genealogy burra graphic
List of Girls Admitted to Burra's Redruth Girls Reformatory 1897-1922

Windows

Press Ctrl+F to bring up the Find bar at the bottom of the screen.
Type the name you are looking for.

Safari

Press Command + F to bring up the Find bar at the top right corner of the screen.
Type the name you are looking for.

Surname Names Year File No Employer Extras

Scroll data

AHWAN Catherine May 1906 341
BAKER C 1903 247
BAKER Sarah 1903 251 Cook
BALLEY G 1900 485 Mrs Miller
BARBER Amelia 1900 714 780 Mrs Tiver Mrs Mimes Mannanarie
BARRAT Lena 1916 1292 Riot
BASSETT Ella Ethel 1916 1634 18 years
BATT Bessie 1919 132 691 absconded
BATTY E 1900 408 777 Mrs Miller
BEAUMONT Gwendoline Beatrice 1922 494 Trans. to Barton Vale 16 years
BENSON Violet 1916 1292 Riot
BENSON Violet 1919 462 on the roof
BENSON Violet 1919 691 absconded
BLAUM Ruby 1916 1292 Riot
BONNIE (Y) Annie 1907 5/182 Trans. from ind. sch.
BOSWELL E 1906 94
BOSWELL Elizabeth 1907 148
BROADWOOD Rene 1912 102
BROWN Kathleen 1912 172
BROWN Mary Ann 1912 293
BUCK Amelia Agnes Mary 1909 Born 04/01/1891.
Admitted to Industrial State Children’s School on 19/07/1899.
Transferred to Burra Girl’s Reformatory 26/10/1909
due to misconduct and that she was about 4weeks pregnant.
CAMP Let. 1919 132
CARTER Dorothy Vevina 1906 1213 Request to be trans. 7 years
CHARD May 1900 755
CHILDS S 1908 1343
CHLOVIS Mary 1900 408
COBBIN Cissie 1922 494 Trans to Barton Vale 17 years
COPPINS Ella 1909 908 18 years
COTTER Annie 1906 1200 18 years
CRUSE Ursula 1919 132 462 0n the roof
CRUSE Margaret Agnes 1922 494 Trans to Barton Vale 18 years
DALY Doris Marie 1922 494 Trans to Barton Vale 14 years
DE MOTT Stella 1907 172
DEBSON Violet 1916 526
DENNIS Kathleen 1919 691 absconded
DRUMMOND Janet 1912 1613
DUGMORE Alice 1903 510
DWYER Beatrice 1912 172
DYKE A 1903 251
DYKES Fanny 1903 247 Mrs Jervois
EDWARDS Lilian 1912 276
FENNER May 1912 358
FISHER Elsie 1916 1292 Riot
FLOWERS Florrie 1922 459
FOX Alice 1900 790
FRY Winnie 1912 370
GAMBLE Irene Jane 1922 494 Trans to Barton vale 16 years
GBIERSKE Martha 1909 1343
GEORGE Doreen 1919 691 absconded
GIBSON Lucy 1903 739
GOLDING Elsie 1903 573/796 Mrs Roe
GOODGAME Mary 1919 691
GORDON Lucy 1897 132
GRIFFIN Rita Cathrina Georgina 1922 494 Trans to Barton Vale 17 years
HALY Polly 1922 459
HAMILTON Oliver 1916 1292 Riot
HARRIS Mary C 1916 1227
HARRIS Catherine(Mary) 1916 1429
HARVEY Jessie 1918 1013
HARVEY Jessie 1919 691 absconded
HARWELL Ivy 1919 132 baby with her
HOLLY G 1900 704 Mrs Woollocott
HOLLY Elizabeth 1903 640
HOLLY S 1903 758 Mrs Robertson Overland Corner
HOOPER Maria 1912 277
HUMPHRIES Matilda 1906/190? 1200/703 18 years
IVY Lydia 1912 277
JACOBS Ruby 1916 526
JACOBS Olive 1916 1292 Riot
JAMES Dorothy 1916 1292 Riot
JENKINS Florence 1919 870
KARNELL Ivy 1919 132
KENNEDY Johanna 1900 408
KUCHEL Rose 1906 405 Miss K Wylie Perth W.A.
LAMB Lily 1916 649
LAMB Lizzie 1919 691 absconded
LEARMOUTH Ethel Elizabeth 1907 184
LEE Jane 1900 423 733 Mrs Nurries
LINDQUIST Florence May 1905 1158 19 years
LINES Maud 1900/03 174/739 Mrs Sangster Siebert/785
LOWN Rosie 1906 1232 20 years
MACK Eileen 1916 526
MALONEY Rose 1917 91
MALONEY Rose 1919 691 absconded
MANDER Vera 1908 1343
MARTIN Annie 1912 161 Mrs John Collins Collinsville
MATTHEWS Florence (May) 1916 1292 Riot
MATTHEWS Florence 1918/19 1013/708
MC ARTHUR Elsie 1909 830
MC LEOD Mary 1912 351
McWATERS Evelyn 1919 462 on the roof
MERRITT Penelope 1900 408 Mrs Bartholomaeus
MILLER Marion 1906 1154
MOON Fanny 1900 714
MOON Myrtle 1916 1292 Riot
MOORE Susie 1916 1292 Riot
MOYLE Esme 1919 691
MURPHY Ethel 1922 459
MURPHY Ethel Florence 1922 494 Trans to Barton Vale 18 years
MYERS Myrtle May 1916/17 1634/91 18 years, Pregnant
MYRES Myrtle 1919 691 absconded
NAISMITH Jane Ellen 1907 148
NEWCHURCH Ada 1919 462 on the roof
NEWCHURCH Beatrice 1919 691 absconded
NEWCHURCH Edna 1922 459
NEWCHURCH Edna Susan 1922 494 Trans to Barton Vale 16 years
NICKOLON Martha 1905
NOAKES Lucy Louisa 1897 132
ODGERS Olive 1903 49 Mrs McLiesh Relative
PAUL Naomi 1912 76/370
PORRITT May 1900 408 Mrs Bartholomaeus
PUTT S 1897 132 Port Pirie
QUINN Mary Agnes 1912 293 Mrs Siebert 1916/17
RANKIN Mary 1916 1227 Riot
RECORD Florence 1912 1506
REID Ethel 1916 1292 Riot
ROLLINGS Ethel 1906 848 Mary Killicoat Aberdeen
ROSS Eva 1919 691 absconded
RUDOLF Marie 1908 1221 Mrs H.W. Preece Aberdeen
RYAN Alice 1897 132
SEARLES Emma Louise 1907 41
SELWARK J 1909 830
SHERIFF Jessie 1919 691 absconded
SMITH Flora 1905 1063
SMITH Agnes 1912 1594
SMITH Annie 1919 691 absconded
SOWERBY Violet 1897 182 Mrs O'Reilly
SOWERBY S 1903 251 Mrs Wincey
SOWERBY Albina 1903 455
SYMMETT Mignonette(May) 1903 515 Mrs Kerr/Holliffe Caltowie
TEAGUE Gertrude 1900 116 Released
THERUFF Jessie 1919 691
THOMSON F 1900 790
THOMSON Grace 1919 691 absconded
THORPE Betha 1912 172
TRAVERS Dorris 1919 691 absconded
TRAVERS Florence 1922 519
TUCKER Jessie 1900 788 Released
TUCKER Hannah Agnes 1912 1613 14 years
TUCKER Agnes 1917 91
WARD Lily 1916 1292 Riot
WARD Lily 1916 1457
WATTS Freda 1912 172
WEAKLY Daisy 1906 26?
WEAVER Elsie 1900 755
WEAVER Elsie 1903 247 Mrs Thomson
WEBSTER Olive 1909 1112 Mrs Griffiths Redruth
WHEELAN Alice 1916 1292 Riot
WHELAN Alice 1919 691 absconded
WHITE Elizabeth Mary 1903 20
WILLIAMS Blanche 1916 299
WILLIAMS Blanche 1917 72
WILLIAMS May 1917 91
WILLS Sophie 1919 691
WILSON Emily 1900 408 Mrs Robertson Mrs Miller
WIRTH Alma 1912 351
WOOD Mabel 1918 1013
WOODS Mabel 1916 235/1292 Riot
WOOLCOCK Violet Veldina May 1916 1626 Pregnant
WYMAN Theresa 1912 370
YOUNG Elsie 1903 366 739 Mrs Kerr Caltowie