genealogy-burra graphic
Burra Council

Windows

Press Ctrl+F to bring up the Find bar at the bottom of the screen.
Type the name you are looking for.

Safari

Press Command + F to bring up the Find bar at the top right corner of the screen.
Type the name you are looking for.

Note

The material for this booklet is derived mostly from information published in the Burra Record. I would like to acknowledge the help of Meredith Satchell for assistance with biographical data in Part 2. Other information in Part 2 was derived from business directories, but these entries must be regarded as a work in progress and any additional data and corrections would be welcomed for inclusion in any subsequent reprint. In some cases the existence of more than one person with the same name may have led to inaccuracies, for which I apologise.

The paper is not always consistent with the spelling of names or the use of identifying initials. Every care has been taken, but some inaccuracies are still possible.

Part 5 lists the sources for most of the information.Responsibility for observations and errors rests with the author.

Eric Fuss

April 2002

PART 1

List of Councils and Elections 1876 - 1969

Note:

*Against a name in Council lists indicates the person retires at the next election.

# Against a name in nomination lists indicates the candidate was elected.

‡Indicates a note at the end of that list.

After the first council, which had an extraordinary term, mayors were elected for one year and councillors for two, with one councillor from each ward retiring each year.

Resignation without a reason accepted by the rest of council could result in a heavy fine. Most resignations were due to removal from the district, or pressure of business, and often took effect from the end of the year half way through the term of office.

Extraordinary vacancies resulted from such resignations or from death or when a councillor in mid-term was elected as mayor.

Nominations were called in late November with elections in the first week of December, if required.Beginning in July 1935 the Municipal Year was changed to run from July to the following June.

The Council term due to expire in November 1934 was extended to June 1935 to accommodate this change.

Nominations were then called in May with supplementary calls, if needed, in May and June, and any necessary polling in early July. Extraordinary and supplementary elections held at irregular times are dated in the text whenever possible.

There were three wards: initially North, Middle and South, but from December 1884 they were North, East and West. This change was instituted to spread the ward incomes and needed expenditure more equitably. Similar reasons prompted notice of a further change in September 1938 which moved the southern border of North Ward from the northern edge of the special survey south to include within it all property north of the Mine Store and north of the southern boundary of the old Smelts Area. Presumably this change was implemented in time for the election in June 1939.

(See Part 4, page 33 for more details.)

REFERENCES

Note Concerning References

Please mouseover the red text for the References to appear

Unless otherwise stated all references are to the newspaper: the Burra Record. They normally give the date on which nominations were due (which was also the date of election for unopposed candidates), followed by the reference to the paper which announced the results.The next item is the date of election, followed by the reference to the paper in which the results are reported, in the order: volume, issue, date, page- number. In some instances other clarifications are offered.

You might note that the numbering of the volumes and issues of the paper is unconventional, illogical, and chaotic.

Until 1929 pseudo-roman numerals are used. Volume XV lasted about 12 years and apparently became volume VX by a mistake in type setting, only to be reinstated when it was noticed after about six years. After an unconventional run through the forties the number fifty proved too much at XXXXIXIII and arabic numerals were resorted to. This however, did not make the series any more consistent.The numbering of the issues is no more consistent than that of the volumes. Dates are usually correct, but it was not uncommon for the date on the first page of an issue to repeat that of the previous paper.(Often corrected by hand on both the hard copies I have read and the microfilm versions.)

Burra Council June 1876 - November 1877

Mayor:
Philip Lane*
North Ward:
August Bartholomaeus*
George Sara
Middle Ward:
Robert Sanders*
Edward Lipsett
South Ward:
John Snell*
Joseph Roberts

Nominations for 1878

Mayor:
Edward Lipsett# ‡
167
John Ricardo Stephens
121
North Ward:
August Bartholomaeus#
83
William Brookes
16
Middle Ward:
William Henry Batchelor#
40
John Sampson jnr
14
South Ward:
William Geake#
86
William Pearce
41

‡ Edward Lipsett's election to the Mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in Middle Ward.

Extraordinary election, 17 Dec. 1877

Middle Ward
Thomas Wesley Wilkinson #

Burra Council December 1877 - November 1878

Mayor:
Edward Lipsett*
North Ward:
George Sara*
August Bartholomaeus
Middle Ward:
Thomas W. Wilkinson*
William H. Batchelor
South Ward:
Joseph Roberts*
William Geake

Nominations for 1879

Mayor:
Edward Lipsett
175
William Peel Nesbitt#
202
North Ward:
William Rhodes Ridgway#
Middle Ward:
Richard Goldsworthy
24
Thomas Richardson #
54
South Ward:
James William White#

Burra Council December 1878 - November 1879

Mayor:
William Peel Nesbitt*
North Ward:
August Bartholomaeus*
William R. Ridgway
Middle Ward:
William H. Batchelor*
Thomas Richardson
South Ward:
William Geake*
James W. White‡

‡ James W. White's seat was declared vacant 9 June 1879 creating an extraordinary vacancy in South Ward

Extraordinary election 16 June 1879

Thomas Drew# was then nominated without his consent and elected unopposed

Nominations for 1880

Mayor:
Philip Lane#
North Ward:
John Dunstan jnr#
Middle Ward:
William Henry Batchelor#
South Ward:
John Lewis#

Burra Council December 1879 - November 1880

Mayor:
Philip Lane*
North Ward:
William R. Ridgway*
John Dunstan jnr
Middle Ward:
Thomas Richardson*
William H. Batchelor
South Ward:
Thomas Drew*
John Lewis

Nominations for 1881

Mayor:
Philip Lane#
156
Thomas Richardson
88
North Ward:
William Thomas Rabbich#
Middle Ward:
Edward Catchlove Lockyer#
South Ward:
John Sampson jnr#

Burra Council December 1880 - November 1881

Mayor:
Philip Lane*
North Ward:
John Dunstan jnr*
William T. Rabbich
Middle Ward:
William H. Batchelor*
Edward C. Lockyer
South Ward:
John Lewis*
John Sampson jnr

Nominations for 1882

Mayor:
Edward Catchlove Lockyer#
North Ward:
Thomas Hastie
23
Morris Rayner#
35
Middle Ward:
William Geake#
27
William Henderson
19
South Ward:
Thomas Whitney Pearce
31
Richard Ward#
52

Extraordinary election caused by E.C. Lockyer's election to the mayoralty

Middle Ward
William Geake‡
19
William Henderson
12
William Pearce jnr
11

‡ Because William Geake won both the ordinary and extraordinary vacancy the extraordinary vacancy was recontested.

Extraordinary election, 10 Dec. 1881

Middle Ward
William Lasscock#

Burra Council December 1881 - November 1882

Mayor:
Edward C. Lockyer*
North Ward:
William T. Rabbich*
Morris Rayner
Middle Ward:
William Lasscock*
William Geake
South Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
Richard Ward

Nominations for 1883

Mayor:
Edward Catchlove Lockyer #
North Ward:
Charles W. Brown #
Middle Ward:
John Drew #
South Ward:
Alexander Harris
51
John Sampson jnr #
78

Burra Council December 1882 - November 1883

Mayor:
Edward C. Lockyer*
North Ward:
Morris Rayner*
Charles W. Brown
Middle Ward:
William Geake*
John Drew
South Ward:
Richard Ward*
John Sampson jnr

Nominations for 1884

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt #
North Ward:
James Tiver #
Middle Ward:
John Finlay Duff #
South Ward:
William Francis Coglin #
81
Julius Evan Petherick
53

Burra Council December 1883 - November 1884

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt*
North Ward:
Charles W. Brown*
James Tiver
Middle Ward:
John Drew*
John F. Duff* ‡
South Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
William F. Coglin* ‡

‡ John F. Duff and William F. Coglin retired due to the redrawing of ward boundaries.

Nominations for 1885

Mayor:
John Dunstan jnr #
North Ward:
William Rhodes Ridgway #
East Ward: ‡
Arthur Frederick Akhurst
36
John Sampson jnr #
66
Matthew Symons #
84
West Ward: ‡
William Anderson
20
William Francis Coglin #
53
William Pearce Sen.
28
William West #
49

‡ Two councillors were elected for each of these new wards: the one with the fewer votes taking the one year term.

Burra Council December 1884 - November 1885

Mayor:
John Dunstan jnr*
North Ward:
James Tiver*
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
Matthew Symons
West Ward:
William West*

Nominations for 1886

Mayor:
Daniel Spencer Packard #
North Ward:
William Pearce jnr
63 ‡
James Tiver #
63 ‡
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr #
West Ward:
William Anderson #

‡ The seat was awarded to James Tiver on the casting vote of the returning officer: John Dunstan jnr.

Burra Council December 1885 - November 1886

Mayor:
Daniel S. Packard*
North Ward:
William R. Ridgway*
James Tiver
East Ward:
Matthew Symons*
John Sampson jnr
West Ward:
William F. Coglin*
William Anderson

Nominations for 1887

Mayor:
Frederick William Holder #
North Ward:
Philip Lander Killicoat #
East Ward:
Alexander Harris #
West Ward:
William Pearce Sen. #

Burra Council December 1886 - November 1887

Mayor:
Frederick W. Holder*
North Ward:
James Tiver*
Philip Lander Killicoat
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
Alexander Harris
West Ward:
William Anderson*
William Pearce Sen.

Nominations for 1888

Mayor:
Philip Lander Killicoat #
North Ward:
Henry Pinch #
37
Thomas Davies #‡
21
William Thomas Rabbich
19
East Ward:
Henry Thomas Hindmarsh Morris #
West Ward:
Daniel James O'Leary #

‡ The election of P.L. Killicoat to the mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election

North Ward
Thomas Davies#

Burra Council December 1887 - November 1888

Mayor:
Philip L. Killicoat*
North Ward:
Thomas Davies*
Henry Pinch
East Ward:
Alexander Harris*
Henry T.H. Morris ‡
West Ward:
William Pearce Sen.*
Daniel J. O'Leary

‡ Henry T. H. Morris resigned in Nov. 1888, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Nominations for 1889

Mayor:
Philip Lander Killicoat #‡
North Ward:
William Thomas Rabbich #
34
Thomas Davies
25
East Ward:
William H. Hardy #
34
Alexander Harris
16
John Pearce
21
West Ward:
John Alexander Watt #

Extraordinary vacancy

East Ward
William H. Hardy
25
John Pearce
15
John Sampson jnr #
29

‡ P.L. Killicoat was elected unopposed, but on seeing the election results he resigned immediately. At the Council meeting on 10 December 1888 Cr Rabbich said the real reason for the resignation was the mayor's unwillingness or inability to work with John Sampson jnr. Cr Sampson sought [unsuccessfully] to impose the full £50 fine for the resignation.

Extraordinary election, 24 Dec. 1888

Mayor
Frederick William Holder#

Burra Council December 1888 - November 1889

Mayor:
Frederick W. Holder*
North Ward:
Henry Pinch*
William T. Rabbich
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
William H. Hardy
West Ward:
Daniel J. O'Leary*
John A. Watt

Nominations for 1890

Mayor:
Thomas Wesley Wilkinson #
North Ward:
George Butterworth #
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr #
36
Charles Chichester Williams
22
West Ward:
Thomas Kitchen
12
Daniel James O'Leary #
54

Burra Council December 1889 - November 1890

Mayor:
Thomas W. Wilkinson*
North Ward:
William T. Rabbich*
George Butterworth
East Ward:
William H. Hardy*
John Sampson jnr
West Ward:
John A. Watt*
Daniel J. O'Leary

Nominations for 1891

Mayor:
Henry Pinch
106
William West #
174
North Ward:
William Henry Linkson
42
William Thomas Rabbich #
48
East Ward:
William Harrison Hardy
45
George Parks #
75
West Ward:
Ernest William Crewes
11
John Alexander Watt #
56

Burra Council December 1890 - November 1891

Mayor:
William West*
North Ward:
George Butterworth*
William T. Rabbich ‡
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
George Parks
West Ward:
Daniel J. O'Leary*
John A. Watt

‡ The Council voted to remove W.T. Rabbich from office on 24 March and his seat was declared vacant. This was part of a farcical series of events stretching over two months beginning in mid-February.This purported to create an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 12 Apr. 1891

North Ward
No nominations

The Council elected William Neville on 12 April 1891, but on 17 April he refused to be sworn in on the grounds that the Council had not complied with clause 23 of the Municipal Corporations Act 1890 and therefore there was no vacancy to be filled. The Council could not afford to argue their case in court and so William Rabbich remained councillor for North Ward.

Nominations for 1892

Mayor:
Henry Pinch
149
William West #
183
North Ward:
William Henry Linkson #
East Ward:
William Harrison Hardy #
71
John Sampson jnr
59
West Ward:
Thomas Kitchen #
56
August Miller
30

Burra Council December 1891 - November 1892

Mayor:
William West*
North Ward:
William T. Rabbich*
William H. Linkson
East Ward:
George Parks*
William H. Hardy
West Ward:
John A. Watt*
Thomas Kitchen

Nominations for 1893

Mayor:
William R. Killicoat
99
William Thomas Rabbich #
166
John Alexander Watt
110
North Ward:
William Bentley
64
Thomas Walsh #
80
East Ward:
George Parks #
West Ward:
William Geake
39
William Charles Leonard West #
50

Burra Council December 1892 - November 1893

Mayor:
William T. Rabbich*
North Ward:
William H. Linkson*
Thomas Walsh
East Ward:
William H. Hardy*
George Parks
West Ward:
Thomas Kitchen*‡
William C. L. West

‡ Thomas Kitchen resigned 6 Mar. 1893 creating a vacancy in West Ward

Extraordinary election, 27 Mar. 1893

West Ward:
Alexander Harris Sen. #*
36
August Miller
16

Nominations for 1894

Mayor:
Philip Lander Killicoat #
203
William Thomas Rabbich
196
North Ward:
William Henry Linkson #
95
Carl Heinrich Lowe
55
East Ward:
William Harrison Hardy
65
John Sampson jnr #
89
West Ward:
Alexander Harris Sen. #
51
John Alexander Watt
47

Burra Council December 1893 - November 1894

Mayor:
Philip L. Killicoat*
North Ward:
Thomas Walsh*
William H. Linkson‡
East Ward:
George Parks*
John Sampson jnr
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
Alexander Harris Sen.

‡W.H. Linkson resigned on 17 Sep. 1894 creating a vacancy in North Ward

Extraordinary election, 8 Oct. 1894

North Ward
W.H. Hardy#
60
T.F. Robertson
58

Nominations for 1895

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt #
North Ward:
William Thomas Rabbich #
East Ward:
George Parks #
West Ward:
William Charles Leonard West #

Burra Council December 1894 - November 1895

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt*
North Ward:
William H. Hardy*
William T. Rabbich
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
George Parks
West Ward:
Alexander Harris Sen.*
William C.L. West

Nominations for 1896

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt #
North Ward:
Edward Francis Lockyer #
86
William Harrison Hardy
77
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr #
58
Thomas Phillip Halls
28
West Ward:
John Edwin Hyde Winnall #

Burra Council December 1895 - November 1896

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt*
North Ward:
Edward F. Lockyer
East Ward:
George Parks*‡
John Sampson jnr
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
John E.H. Winnall

‡ George Parks resigned on August 17 creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward

Extraordinary election, 29 Aug. 1896,

East Ward
Martin Pederson#

Nominations for 1897

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt #
North Ward:
Henry S. Dunn #
East Ward:
Martin Pederson #
West Ward:
William Charles Leonard West #

Burra Council December 1896 - November 1897

Mayor:
Robert Brummitt*
North Ward:
Edward F. Lockyer*
Henry S. Dunn ‡
East Ward:
John Sampson jnr*
Martin Pederson
West Ward:
John E.H. Winnall*
William C.L. West

‡ H.S. Dunn resigned November 1897 creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward

Nominations for 1898

Mayor:
Edward Francis Lockyer
60
John Sampson jnr #
100
North Ward:
Ernest William Crewes #
East Ward:
John McLaren #
West Ward:
John Edwin Hyde Winnall #

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward:
Charles August Fuss #

Burra Council December 1897 - November 1898

Mayor:
John Sampson jnr*
North Ward:
Charles A. Fuss*
Ernest W. Crewes ‡
East Ward:
Martin Pederson*
John McLaren
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
John E.H. Winnall

‡ E.W. Crewes resigned November 1898, creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Nominations for 1899

Mayor:
John Sampson jnr #
North Ward:
William John Richards
12
Edward Cox #
61
East Ward:
Martin Pederson #
West Ward:
William Charles Leonard West #

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward
Charles August Fuss #

Burra Council December 1898 - November 1899

Mayor:
John Sampson jnr*
North Ward:
Charles A. Fuss*
Edward Cox
East Ward:
John McLaren*
Martin Pederson
West Ward:
John E.H. Winnall*
William C.L. West

Nominations for 1900

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
North Ward:
William Harrison Hardy #
East Ward:
John McLaren #
39
Joseph Ford
38
West Ward:
Charles Chichester Williams #

Burra Council December 1899 - November 1900

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
Edward Cox*
William H. Hardy
East Ward:
Martin Pederson*
John McLaren
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
Charles C. Williams

Nominations for 1901

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes#
North Ward:
Henry Catchlove Lockyer#
58
William Bentley
46
East Ward:
Joseph Ford#
56
John Sampson jnr
34
West Ward:
William Charles Leonard West#

Burra Council December 1900 - November 1901

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
William H. Hardy*
Henry C. Lockyer
East Ward:
John McLaren*
Joseph Ford
West Ward:
Charles C. Williams*
William C.L. West

Nominations for 1902

Mayor:
Alexander Harris#‡
North Ward:
Richard Cook#
50
William Harrison Hardy
38
East Ward:
Carl Adolph Theodore Lott#
41
James A. Henderson
37
West Ward:
John Ikin Sangster jnr#

‡ Alexander Harris died on 25 December 1901, requiring an extraordinary election for Mayor.

Extraordinary election, 10 Jan. 1902

Mayor
Ernest William Crewes#

Burra Council December 1901 - November 1902

Mayor:
(Died 25 December 1901 )
Ernest W. Crewes
(From 13 January 1902)
North Ward:
Henry C. Lockyer*
Richard Cook
East Ward:
Joseph Ford*
Carl A.T. Lott
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
John I. Sangster jnr

Nominations for 1903

Mayor:
John Sampson jnr#
North Ward:
Thomas Phillip Halls
33
Henry Catchlove Lockyer#
57
East Ward:
William Jenkin Davey
37
Henry Walker#
68
West Ward:
William Charles Leonard West#

Burra Council December 1902 - November 1903

Mayor:
John Sampson jnr
North Ward:
Richard Cook*
Henry C. Lockyer ‡‡
East Ward:
Carl A.T. Lott*
Henry Walker ‡
West Ward:
John I. Sangster*
William C.L. West

‡ Henry Walker resigned in April 1903, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 25 April 1903

East Ward
John Snell #
31
William Jenkin Davey
28

‡‡ H.C. Lockyer resigned 6 July 1903, creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward

Extraordinary election, 25 July 1903

North Ward
William Harrison Hardy
26
Mark Linkson
14
Henry Roach #
46

Nominations for 1904

Mayor:
John Edwin Hyde Winnall#
North Ward:
William George Neville#
East Ward:
William Harrison Hardy
? The voting figures
Carl Adolph Theodore Lott
? were not published
James Launder#
? in the Burra Record
West Ward:
John Drew#
nor in Council minutes

Burra Council December 1903 - November 1904

Mayor:
John E.H. Winnall*
North Ward:
Henry Roach*
William G. Neville
East Ward:
John Snell*
James Launder
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
John Drew

Nominations for 1905

Mayor:
John Edwin Hyde Winnall#
North Ward:
Henry Roach#
East Ward:
John Snell#
56
William Harrison Hardy
37
West Ward:
William Charles Leonard West#

Burra Council December 1904 - November 1905

Mayor:
John E.H. Winnall*
North Ward:
William G. Neville*
Henry Roach
East Ward:
James Launder*
John Snell
West Ward:
John Drew*
William C.L. West

Nominations for 1906

Mayor:
John Drew#
North Ward:
William George Neville#
East Ward:
James Launder#
West Ward:
Samuel Burns#

Burra Council December 1905 - November 1906

Mayor:
John Drew*
North Ward:
Henry Roach*
William G. Neville
East Ward:
J. Snell*
James Launder‡
West Ward:
William C.L. West*
Samuel Burns

‡ James Launder died on 5 Jan. 1906 creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 20 Jan. 1906,

East Ward
Alfred Bennetts. #

Nominations for 1907

Mayor:
William Charles Leonard West#
North Ward:
John Walker#
East Ward:
Richard John Jupp Ockenden#
55
William Harrison Hardy
35
West Ward:
John Wise#

Burra Council December 1906 - November 1907

Mayor:
William C.L. West*
North Ward:
William G. Neville*
John Walker
East Ward:
Alfred Bennetts*
Richard J.J. Ockenden
West Ward:
Samuel Burns*
John Wise

Nominations for 1908

Mayor:
William Charles Leonard West#
North Ward:
Edward Charles Sedgman
16
Carl Heinrich Lowe#
73
William Harrison Hardy
15
East Ward:
Frederick John Carey
26
Edwin John Harris#
46
West Ward:
Samuel Burns#

Burra Council December 1907 - November 1908

Mayor:
William C.L. West*
North Ward:
John Walker*
Carl H. Lowe
East Ward:
Richard J.J. Ockenden*
Edwin J. Harris
West Ward:
John Wise
Samuel Burns

Nominations for 1909

Mayor:
John Ikin Sangster jnr#
North Ward:
John Walker#
43
John Edwin Hyde Winnall
36
East Ward:
Ernest William Crewes#
37
Richard John Jupp Ockenden
35
West Ward:
John Wise#

Burra Council December 1908 - November 1909

Mayor:
John I. Sangster jnr*
North Ward:
Carl H. Lowe*
John Walker
East Ward:
Edwin J. Harris*
Ernest W. Crewes
West Ward:
Samuel Burns*
John Wise

Nominations for 1910

Mayor:
Samuel Burns#
200
Ernest William Crewes
152
North Ward:
Carl Heinrich Lowe#
East Ward:
Edwin John Harris
42
William Harrison Hardy#
45
West Ward:
Richard John Jupp Ockenden#
78
Carl Adolph Theodore Lott
43

Burra Council December 1909 - November 1910

Mayor:
Samuel Burns*
North Ward:
John Walker*
Carl H. Lowe
East Ward:
Ernest W. Crewes*
William H. Hardy
West Ward:
John Wise*
Richard J.J. Ockenden

Nominations for 1911

Mayor:
John McLaren #
213
John Wise
79
North Ward:
George Maxwell
32
John Walker #
67
East Ward:
Edwin John Harris #
88
Carl Adolph Theodore Lott
30
West Ward:
Thomas Geach
15
Charles Parks #
57

Burra Council December 1910 - November 1911

Mayor:
John McLaren*
North Ward:
Carl H. Lowe*
John Walker
East Ward:
William H. Hardy*
Edwin J. Harris
West Ward:
Richard J.J. Ockenden*
Charles Parks

Nominations for 1912

Mayor:
John McLaren #
North Ward:
Carl Heinrich Lowe #
East Ward:
Frederick Kemble
36
Stanley Monteith Lane #
71
West Ward:
Percy Milner
17
Ludwig Leopold Wicklein #
61

Burra Council December 1911 - November 1912

Mayor:
John McLaren*
North Ward:
John Walker*
Carl H. Lowe
East Ward:
Edwin J. Harris*
Stanley M. Lane
West Ward:
Charles Parks*
Ludwig L. Wicklein

Nominations for 1913

Mayor:
John McLaren #
North Ward:
John Walker #
East Ward:
Edwin John Harris #
West Ward:
Charles Parks #

Burra Council December 1912 - November 1913

Mayor:
John McLaren*
North Ward:
Carl H. Lowe*
John Walker
East Ward:
Stanley M. Lane*
Edwin J. Harris
West Ward:
Ludwig L. Wicklein*
Charles Parks

Nominations for 1914

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
189
John McLaren
182
North Ward:
Maurice Arnold Radford #
88
Jacob Richards
41
East Ward:
Stanley Monteith Lane #
109
Ernest John Moore
44
West Ward:
William Harrison Hardy
33
Ludwig Leopold Wicklein #
58

Burra Council December 1913 - November 1914

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
John Walker*
Maurice A. Radford
East Ward:
Edwin J. Harris*
Stanley M. Lane
West Ward:
Charles Parks*
Ludwig L. Wicklein ‡

‡ L.L. Wicklein resigned November 1914 creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Nominations for 1915

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
North Ward:
John Cave Killicoat #
66
John Walker
19
East Ward:
Thomas McWaters #
West Ward:
Albert James McBride #

Extraordinary election

West Ward
Charles Drew Wilkinson #

Burra Council December 1914 - November 1915

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
Maurice A. Radford*
John C. Killicoat
East Ward:
Stanley M. Lane*
Thomas McWaters
West Ward:
Charles D. Wilkinson*
Albert J. McBride

Nominations for 1916

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
North Ward
: Maurice Arnold Radford #
East Ward:
Stanley Monteith Lane #
West Ward:
George Edwin Dane #

Burra Council December 1915 - November 1916

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
John C. Killicoat*
Maurice A. Radford
East Ward:
Thomas McWaters*
Stanley M. Lane ‡
West Ward:
Albert J. McBride*
George E. Dane

‡ S.M. Lane resigned November 1916, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Nominations for 1917

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
North Ward:
John Cave Killicoat #
East Ward:
Thomas McWaters #
West Ward:
Albert James McBride #

Extraordinary election

East Ward
John Ernest Greenwood
66
Edwin John Harris #
75

Burra Council December 1916 - November 1917

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
Maurice A. Radford*
John C. Killicoat
East Ward:
Edwin J. Harris*
Thomas McWaters
West Ward:
George E. Dane*
Albert J. McBride

Nominations for 1918

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes#
North Ward:
Maurice Arnold Radford#
East Ward:
John Ernest Greenwood#
84
Edwin John Harris
74
West Ward:
George Edwin Dane#

Burra Council December 1917 - November 1918

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
John C. Killicoat*
Maurice A. Radford
East Ward:
Thomas McWaters*
John E. Greenwood
West Ward:
Albert J. McBride
George E. Dane

Nominations for 1919

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
North Ward
: Henry Howard Thomas #
East Ward
: Stanley Kellaway
68
George Sampson #
81
West Ward:
Albert James McBride #
72
Clement William Pearce
32

Burra Council for December 1918 - November 1919

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes*
North Ward:
Maurice A. Radford*
Henry H. Thomas‡
East Ward:
John E. Greenwood*
George Sampson
West Ward:
George E. Dane*
Albert J. McBride‡‡

‡ H.H. Thomas died on 2 March 1919 creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

‡‡ A.J. McBride resigned in November 1919, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, March 1919

North Ward
Carl Bartholomaeus#

Nominations for 1920

Mayor:
Stanley Monteith Lane#
North Ward:
Maurice Arnold Radford#
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway#
West Ward:
P.J. Broderick#

Extraordinary election

West Ward
William John Charles Ewins#

Burra Council December 1919 - November 1920

Mayor:
Stanley M. Lane*
North Ward:
Carl Bartholomaeus*
Maurice A. Radford
East Ward:
George Sampson* ‡
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
William John Charles Ewins*
P.J. Broderick ‡

‡ 6 July 1920 George Sampson was killed in a fall from a horse, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 31 July 1920

East Ward
George Lawn#

‡ P.J. Broderick resigned in July 1920, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 31 July 1920

West Ward
Francis (Frank) Treloar#

Nominations for 1921

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
North Ward:
Carl Bartholomaeus #
East Ward:
Francis Harris #
West Ward:
William John Charles Ewins #

Burra Council December 1920 - November 1921

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
Maurice A. Radford*
Carl Bartholomaeus
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
Francis Harris
West Ward:
Frank Treloar*
William J. C. Ewins

Nominations for 1922

Mayor:
Ernest William Crewes #
207
Maurice Arnold Radford
129
North Ward:
Maurice Collins #
51
Lawrence Henry Foote
42
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway #
West Ward:
Arthur John Allen
40
Charles James Sams #
57

Burra Council December 1921 - November 1922

Mayor:
Ernest W. Crewes*
North Ward:
Carl Bartholomaeus*
Maurice Collins‡
East Ward:
Francis Harris*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
William J.C. Ewins*
Charles J. Sams

‡ Maurice Collins' election as mayor for 1923 created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Nominations for 1923

Mayor:
Maurice Collins #
North Ward:
Alfred Benjamin Riggs #
East Ward:
Francis Harris #
48
John Henry Smith
35
West Ward:
William John Charles Ewins #
53
Arthur John Allen
27

Extraordinary election

North Ward
Thomas Henry Woollacott #

Burra Council December 1922 - November 1923

Mayor:
Maurice Collins*
North Ward:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
Alfred B. Riggs
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
Francis Harris
West Ward:
Charles J. Sams*‡
William J.C. Ewins

‡ Charles J. Sams resigned in January 1923 creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election 27 Jan. 1923

West Ward
Edward Charles Hammond*
47#
A.J. Allen
42

Nominations for 1924

Mayor:
Maurice Collins #
North Ward:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
East Ward:
Ernest William Crewes
66
Stanley Kellaway #
107
West Ward:
Edward Charles Hammond #

Burra Council December 1923 - November 1924

Mayor:
Maurice Collins*
North Ward:
Alfred B. Riggs*
Thomas H. Woollacott
East Ward:
Francis Harris*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
William J.C. Ewins*
Edward C. Hammond

Nominations for 1925

Mayor:
Maurice Collins #
North Ward:
Alfred Benjamin Riggs #
East Ward:
Francis Harris #
95
Percy Lionel Rosman
60
West Ward:
John Kellock #

Burra Council December 1924 - November 1925

Mayor:
Maurice Collins*
North Ward:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
Alfred B. Riggs
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
Francis Harris
West Ward:
Edward C. Hammond*
John Kellock

Nominations for 1926

Mayor:
Maurice Collins #
North Ward:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
81
John Carpenter
38
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway #
West Ward:
John Allen #
32
(Wilfred) Lisle Pearce
26
Walter Robert Lee
31
William John Charles Ewins
12

Burra Council December 1925 - November 1926

Mayor:
Maurice Collins*
North Ward:
Alfred B. Riggs*
Thomas H. Woollacott
East Ward:
Francis Harris*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
John Kellock*
John Allen

Nominations for 1927

Mayor:
Maurice Collins #
North Ward:
Alfred Benjamin Riggs #
East Ward:
Francis Harris #
91
John Arthur Riggs
48
West Ward:
Maurice William Bednall #

Burra Council December 1926 - November 1927

Mayor:
Maurice Collins*
North Ward:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
Alfred B. Riggs
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
Francis Harris
West Ward:
John Allen*
Maurice W. Bednall ‡

‡ M. W. Bednall resigned November 1927, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward

Nominations for 1928

Mayor:
Maurice Collins #
North Ward:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
East Ward:
John Edgar Pearce #
West Ward:
John Allen #

Extraordinary election

West Ward
Frederick Henry Collins #

Burra Council December 1927 - November 1928

Mayor:
Maurice Collins*
North Ward:
Alfred B. Riggs*
Thomas H. Woollacott
East Ward:
Francis Harris*
John E. Pearce
West Ward:
Frederick H. Collins*
John Allen

Nominations for 1929

Mayor:
Alfred Benjamin Riggs #
260
Stanley Kellaway
168
North Ward
: Herbert Morgan #
East Ward:
Francis Harris #
135
Maxwell John Morton
60
West Ward:
Frederick Henry Collins #

Burra Council December 1928 - November 1929

Mayor:
Alfred B. Riggs*
North Ward:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
Herbert Morgan
East Ward:
John E. Pearce*
Francis Harris
West Ward:
John Allen*
Frederick H. Collins ‡

‡ F. H. Collins resigned on 4 March 1929, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 16 March 1929,

West Ward
Walter Robert Lee #

Nominations for 1930

Mayor:
Alfred Benjamin Riggs #
North Ward:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
East Ward:
John Edgar Pearce #
West Ward:
John Allen #

Burra Council December 1929 - November 1930

Mayor:
Alfred B. Riggs*
North Ward:
Herbert Morgan*
Thomas H. Woollacott
East Ward:
Francis Harris* ‡
John E. Pearce
West Ward:
Walter Robert Lee*
John Allen

‡ Francis Harris resigned in February 1930 creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 1 March 1930

East Ward
Stanley Kellaway #

Nominations for 1931

Mayor:
Stanley Kellaway
158
Thomas Henry Woollacott # ‡
303
North Ward:
Charles Robert Bevan #
90
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison
83
East Ward:
Gustav Christoph Kuchenmeister #
61
Arthur Leonard Bence
41
West Ward:
John Arthur Riggs #

‡ T.H. Woollacott's winning the mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election 16 Dec. 1930

North Ward
Horton J.B. Jennison#

Burra Council December 1930 - November 1931

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Horton J.B. Jennison*
Charles R. Bevan‡‡
East Ward:
John E. Pearce*
Gustav C. Kuchenmeister ‡
West Ward:
John Allen*
John A. Riggs

‡ G.C. Kuchenmeister resigned 2 March 1931, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 14 Mar. 1931

East Ward:
Harold James Button #

‡‡C.R. Bevan's seat declared vacant 3 Aug. 1931, creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 22 Aug. 1931

North Ward:
Charles Robert Bevan
84#
Maxwell John Morton
40

Nominations for 1932

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
North Ward:
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison #
East Ward:
William Henry March #
West Ward:
William Clem Sampson #
25
John Allen
15

Burra Council December 1931 - November 1932

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Charles R. Bevan*
Horton J.B. Jennison
East Ward:
H.J. Button*
William H. March
West Ward:
John A. Riggs*
W. Clem Sampson

Nominations for v1933

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
North Ward:
Charles Robert Bevan #
East Ward:
John Arthur Riggs #
West Ward:
Graham Henry Dow #

Burra Council December 1932 - November 1933

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Horton J.B. Jennison*
Charles R. Bevan
East Ward:
William H. March*
John A. Riggs
West Ward:
W. Clem Sampson*
Graham H. Dow

Nominations for 1934

Mayor:
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison
221
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
271
North Ward:
Roy Joseph Jeffery#
107
Frank Tiver Sara
69
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway#
133
Robert Clifton Lott
58
West Ward:
William Clement Sampson#

Burra Council December 1933 - June 1935‡

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Charles R. Bevan*‡‡
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
John A. Riggs*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
Graham H. Dow*
W. Clem. Sampson

‡ In 1934 a new Act of Parliament, effective 2 Nov. 1934, changed the Municipal Year so it ran from July to June, and the life of the 1933-34 Council was extended to the first Saturday of July 1935.

‡‡ In November 1934 Charles R. Bevan's seat was declared vacant.

Extraordinary election, 1 Dec. 1934

North Ward
No nominations

As provided for, the Council then elected Horton J.B. Jennison as North Ward Councillor, 3 Dec. 1934.

Nominations for 1935-36

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
North Ward:
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison #
East Ward:
John A. Riggs #
West Ward:
Graham H. Dow #

Burra Council July 1935 - June 1936

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Horton J.B. Jennison
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
John A. Riggs
West Ward:
W. Clem Sampson*
Graham H. Dow

Nominations for 1936-37

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott #
North Ward:
Roy Joseph Jeffery #
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway #
West Ward:
William Joseph Lee
33
Robert Clifton Lott
13
Frank Lindsey Worth #
46

Burra Council July 1936 - June 1937

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Horton J.B. Jennison*
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
John A. Riggs*
Stanley Kellaway ‡
West Ward:
Graham H. Dow*
Frank L. Worth ‡‡

‡ S. Kellaway's election as Mayor for 1937-38 created an extraordinary vacancy for East Ward.

‡‡ Frank L. Worth resigned 7 June 1937, creating an extraordinary vacancy for West Ward.

Nominations for 1837-38

Mayor:
Stanley Kellaway #
North Ward:
Robert McWaters #
East Ward:
Robert Clifton Lott #
88
William Henry March
47
West Ward:
Cornelius William Samuel
50
Graham H. Dow #
61

Extraordinary election, 26 June 1937

East Ward
John Arthur Riggs #

Extraordinary election, 3 July 1937

West Ward
Stanley H. Robinson #
61
Frank Teare Marston
46

Burra Council July 1937 - June 1938

Mayor:
Stanley Kellaway*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Robert McWaters
East Ward:
John A. Riggs* ‡
R. Cliff. Lott
West Ward:
Stanley H. Robinson*
Graham H. Dow

‡ John A. Riggs' seat was declared vacant on 7 March 1938 creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election of 24 March 1938

East Ward
William Henry March
? Figures are not published
Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel #
? in The Burra Record,
nor in Council minutes

Nominations for 1938-39

Mayor:
Stanley Kellaway#
North Ward:
Roy Joseph Jeffery#
East Ward:
Cornelius William Samuel#
West Ward:
Stanley H. Robinson#

Burra Council July 1938 - June 1939

Mayor:
Stanley Kellaway*
North Ward:
Robert McWaters*
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
R. Cliff. Lott*
Con. W. Samuel
West Ward:
Graham H. Dow*‡
Stanley H. Robinson

‡ Graham H. Dow resigned early in October 1938, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 15 October 1938

West Ward
No nominations

The Council elected William George Terry on 17 October 1938.

Nominations for 1939-40

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
Richard Malcolm Reed#
East Ward:
Robert Clifton Lott
?Figures not in Burra Record
Norman J. Villis#
?Villis won by 33
West Ward:
William George Terry#

Burra Council July 1939 - June 1940

Mayor:
Thoms H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Richard M. Reed
East Ward:
Con. W. Samuel*
Norman J. Villis‡
;
West Ward:
Stanley H. Robinson*
William G. Terry

‡ N. J. Villis resigned, 20 May 1940, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Nominations for 1940-41

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
East Ward:
Robert Clifton Lott#
West Ward:
Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel#

Extraordinary vacancy

East Ward
William Henry March#

Burra Council July 1940 - June 1941

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
Richard M. Reed*
J.P.H. Harvey
East Ward:
William H. March*
R. Cliff. Lott
West Ward:
William G. Terry*
Con. W. Samuel

Nominations for 1941-42

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
Richard Malcolm Reed#
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway#
76
William Henry March
41
West Ward:
Frank Teare Marston#

Burra Council July 1941 - June 1942

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
J.P.H. Harvey*
Richard M. Reed‡
East Ward:
R. Cliff. Lott*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
Con. W. Samuel*
Frank T. Marston

‡ R.M. Reed given leave in March, resigned in June 1942, creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Nominations for 1942-43

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
Gilbert Philip Sherlock Harvey# ‡
East Ward:
Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan#
33
Robert Clifton Lott
13
West Ward:
Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel#

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward
John Alfred Scott Fisher #

‡ Presumably the same as J.P.H. Harvey since G.P.S. was known as Jack.

Burra Council July 1942 - June 1943

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher*
G.P.S. Harvey
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
R. Alec Bevan
West Ward:
Frank T. Marston*
Con. W. Samuel‡

‡ C.W. Samuel resigned in October 1942, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward

Extraordinary election, 31 October 1942

West Ward
William Joseph Lee#

Nominations 1943-44

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
John Alfred Scott Fisher#
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway#
West Ward:
Frank Teare Marston
55
William Carpenter#s
58

Burra Council July 1943 - June 1944

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
G.P.S. Harvey*
John A.S. Fisher
East Ward:
R. Alec Bevan*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
William J. Lee*
William Carpenter

Nominations for 1944-45

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
Gilbert Philip Sherlock Harvey#
East Ward:
Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan#
West Ward:
William Joseph Lee#

Burra Council July 1944 - June 1945

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher*
G.P.S. Harvey
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
R. Alec Bevan
West Ward:
William Carpenter*
William J. Lee

Nominations for 1945-46

Mayor:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
North Ward:
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison#
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway#
West Ward:
William Carpenter#

Burra Council July 1945 - June 1946

Mayor:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
North Ward:
G.P.S. Harvey*
Horton J.B. Jennison‡
East Ward:
R. Alec Bevan*
Stanley Kellaway
West Ward:
William J. Lee*
William Carpenter

‡ H.J.B. Jennison's election as next Mayor created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward in June 1946

Nominations for 1946-47

Mayor:
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison#
North Ward:
Stanley J. Woollacott#
East Ward:
Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan
32
Robert Clifton Lott
45
S. Sykes
13
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
81‡
West Ward:
William Joseph Lee#

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward:
Richard Malcolm Reed#

‡ This election in which 174 of the 263 eligible voters took part was wrongly reported to be the largest ever turnout for a single ward. In fact for East Ward at the election for the 1929 council there were 195 valid votes and in the election for the 1934 council 191 valid votes were cast.

Burra Council July 1946 - June 1947

Mayor:
Horton J.B. Jennison*
North Ward:
Richard M. Reed*
Stanley J. Woollacott
East Ward:
Stanley Kellaway*
Edward T. Baulderstone
West Ward:
William Carpenter*
William J. Lee

Nominations for 1947-48

Mayor:
Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison#
North Ward:
Thomas Henry Woollacott#
East Ward:
Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan#
92
Robert Clifton Lott
56
West Ward:
William Carpenter#‡

‡ Having been elected unopposed when nominations closed on 10 May 1947, William Carpenter resigned on 23 June 1947, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 6 July 1947

West Ward
Frank T. Marston #

Burra Council July 1947 - June 1948

Mayor:
Horton J.B. Jennison*
North Ward:
Stanley J. Woollacott*
Thomas H. Woollacott
East Ward:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
R. Alec Bevan
West Ward:
William J. Lee*
Frank T. Marston

Nominations for 1948-49

Mayor:
No nomination
North Ward:
John Alfred Scott Fisher#
East Ward:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
West Ward:
William Joseph Lee#

Supplementary election for Mayor

Stanley Kellaway
172
Frank Teare Marston#‡
193‡‡

‡ The election of Frank T. Marston to the Mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

‡‡ This was reported as a record vote for the Mayoralty with 365 votes.In fact the votes for the Mayoralty for 1934 totalled 492 and the 365 figure had been exceeded on five other occasions.

Extraordinary election

West Ward:
William Carpenter
41
Darrell Hanham Field#
42

Burra Council July 1948 - June 1949

Mayor:
Frank T. Marston*
North Ward:
Thomas H. Woollacott*
John A.S. Fisher
East Ward:
R. Alec Bevan*
Edward T. Baulderstone
West Ward:
Darrell H. Field*
William J. Lee

Nominations for 1949

Mayor:
Frank Teare Marston#
North Ward:
No nomination
East Ward:
William Carpenter#
West Ward:
Darrell H. Field#

Supplementary election, 4 June 1949

North Ward:
No nomination‡

‡ This failure of North Ward to field a candidate resulted in the Council electing Horton J.B. Jennison to the position on 7 June 1949.

Burra Council July 1949 - June 1950

Mayor:
Frank T. Marston*
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher*
Horton J.B. Jennison
East Ward:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
William Carpenter‡
West Ward:
William J. Lee*
Darrell H. Field‡‡

‡ William Carpenter's election to the Mayoralty from July 1950 created an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

‡‡ Darrel Field resigned in June 1950, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Nominations for 1950-51

Mayor:
William Carpenter#
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher#
East Ward:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
West Ward:
Henry Cecil Davies
38
Hurtle Melville Scott#
39

Extraordinary election

East Ward:
Robert Clifton Lott
92
Maurice Francis Pritchard#
99

Extraordinary election

West Ward:
Robert George Bernhardt#
41
William Alfred Nankivell
40

Burra Council July 1950 - June 1951

Mayor:
William Carpenter*
North Ward:
Horton J.B. Jennison*
John A.S. Fisher
East Ward:
Maurice F. Pritchard*
Edward T. Baulderstone
West Ward:
Robert G. Bernhardt*
Hurtle M. Scott‡

‡ Hurtle M. Scott resigned on 14 April, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 5 May

West Ward
Reginald Stanley Thomas Pettet #

Nominations for 1951-52

Mayor:
William Carpenter#
North Ward:
No nominations
East Ward:
Robert Clifton Lott
57
Maurice Francis Pritchard#
139
West Ward:
Robert George Bernhardt#

Supplementary election, 7 July 1951

North Ward:
Henry Cecil Davies
7‡
Leslie White#
63

‡ E.R. Davey as returning officer expressed his disgust at the difficulty of getting a nomination from North Ward and the extra cost of then staging a supplementary election for which apparently Mr Davies did not campaign.With only 70 votes cast, the election cost £32, or over 9/- per vote.

Burra Council July 1951 - June 1952

Mayor:
William Carpenter*
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher*
Leslie White
East Ward:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
Maurice F. Pritchard
West Ward:
Reginald S.T. Pettet*
Robert G. Bernhardt

Nominations for 1952-53

Mayor:
William Carpenter #
North Ward:
John Alfred Scott Fisher #
East Ward:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone #
West Ward:
Reginald Stanley Thomas Pettet #

Burra Council July 1952 - June 1953

Mayor:
William Carpenter*
North Ward:
Leslie White*
John A.S. Fisher
East Ward:
Maurice F. Pritchard*
Edward T. Baulderstone
West Ward:
Robert G. Bernhardt*
Reginald S.T. Pettet ‡

‡ R.S.T. Pettet resigned Dec. 1952, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 13 Dec. 1952,

West Ward
William Eddy Douglas Young #
(effective from 5 Jan. 1953)

Nominations for 1953-54

Mayor:
William Carpenter #
North Ward:
Leslie White #
East Ward:
West Ward:
Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel #

Burra Council July 1953 - June 1954

Mayor:
William Carpenter*
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher*
Leslie White
East Ward:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
John B. Topsfield
West Ward:
William E.D. Young*
Con. W. Samuel ‡

‡ C. W. Samuel resigned in June 1954, creating an extraordinary vacancy for West Ward.

Nominations for 1954-55

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone #
North Ward:
Robert Henry Campbell # ‡
East Ward:
William Carpenter #
West Ward:
No nominations

Extraordinary election

West Ward:
Edwin Julius Lehmann #

Supplementary election, 4 June 1954

West Ward
William Alfred Nankivell #

‡ Robert H. Campbell immediately resigned (in May), creating an extraordinary vacancy for North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 21 June 1954

North Ward
Martin Julius Heinrich #

Burra Council July 1954 - June 1955

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Leslie White*
Martin J. Heinrich
East Ward:
John B. Topsfield*
William Carpenter
West Ward:
Edwin J. Lehmann*
William A. Nankivell

Nominations for 1955-56

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Leslie White#
East Ward:
John Bremer Topsfield#
West Ward:
Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Burra Council July 1955 - June 1956

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Martin J. Heinrich*
Leslie White
East Ward:
William Carpenter*
John B. Topsfield
West Ward:
William A. Nankivell*
Edwin J. Lehmann

Nominations for 1956-57

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Martin Julius Heinrich#
East Ward:
No nominations
West Ward:
William Alfred Nankivell#

Supplementary election, 1 June 1956

East Ward
Colin Harry Cummins#

Burra Council July 1956 - June 1957

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Leslie White*
Martin J. Heinrich
East Ward:
John B. Topsfield*
Colin H. Cummins
West Ward:
Edwin J. Lehmann*
William A. Nankivell

Nominations for 1957-58

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
No nominations
East Ward:
John Bremer Topsfield#
West Ward:
Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Supplementary election, 31 May 1957

North Ward
William Henry Lloyd#

Burra Council July 1957 - July 1958

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Martin J. Heinrich*
William H. Lloyd
East Ward:
Colin H. Cummins*
John B. Topsfield
West Ward:
William A. Nankivell*
Edwin J. Lehmann

Nominations for 1958-59

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Brian Thomas Sheridan#
East Ward:
Herbert Cornelius#
West Ward:
No nominations

Supplementary election, 5 July 1958

West Ward
Robert George Bernhardt
20
Colin Harry Cummins #
41
William Alfred Nankivell
12

Burra Council July 1958 - June 1959

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
William H. Lloyd*
Brian T. Sheridan‡
East Ward:
John B. Topsfield*
Herbert Cornelius
West Ward:
Edwin J. Lehmann*
Colin H. Cummins

‡ Brian T. Sheridan resigned from June 1959 creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Nominations for 1959-60

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
William Henry Lloyd#
East Ward:
John Bremer Topsfield#
West Ward:
Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Extraordinary election, 5 June 1959

North Ward
John Alfred Scott Fisher #

Burra Council July 1959 - June 1960

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
John A.S. Fisher*
William H. Lloyd
East Ward:
Herbert Cornelius*
John B. Topsfield
West Ward:
Colin H. Cummins*
Edwin J. Lehmann

Nominations for 1960-61

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Edwin Finch#
East Ward:
Herbert Cornelius#
West Ward:
No nominations

Supplementary election, 3 June 1960

West Ward
Russell Barton Pitcher#

Burra Council July 1960 - June 1961

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
William H. Lloyd*
Edwin Finch
East Ward:
John B. Topsfield*
Herbert Cornelius
West Ward:
Edwin J. Lehmann*
Russell B. Pitcher

Nominations for 1961-62

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Robert Alfred Gill
32
Roy Joseph Jeffery#
72
East Ward:
No nominations
West Ward:
Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Supplementary election, 2 June 1961

East Ward
Robert George Bernhardt#

Burra Council July 1961 - June 1962

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone
North Ward:
Edwin Finch*‡
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
Herbert Cornelius*
Robert G. Bernhardt
West Ward:
Russell B. Pitcher*
Edwin J. Lehmann

‡ Edwin Finch died 5 September 1961 creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 13 October 1961

North Ward
Milton Ermine Mitchell#

Nominations for 1962-63

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Milton Ermine Mitchell#
East Ward:
Herbert R. Cornelius#
50
Ian Trevor Allen
22
West Ward:
Russell B. Pitcher#

Burra Council July 1962 - June 1963

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Milton E. Mitchell
East Ward:
Robert G. Bernhardt*
Herbert R. Cornelius
West Ward:
Edwin J. Lehmann*‡
Russell B. Pitcher

‡ Edwin J. Lehmann resigned in October 1962, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 2 November 1962

West Ward
Herbert Gerald Wardle#
31
Colin H. Cummins
24

Nominations for 1963-64

Mayor:
No nominations
North Ward:
Roy Joseph Jeffery#
East Ward:
No nominations
West Ward:
No nominations

Supplementary elections, 31 May 1963

Mayor
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
East Ward
Robert J. Broad#
West Ward
C. Leslie Phillips#

Burra Council July 1963 - June 1964

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Milton E. Mitchell*
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
Herbert R. Cornelius*
Robert J. Broad
West Ward:
Russell B. Pitcher*
C. Leslie Phillips

Nominations for 1964-65

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone#
North Ward:
Milton Ermine Mitchell#
East Ward:
Herbert R. Cornelius#
94
Leonard Pendrell Bence
29
West Ward:
Russell Barton Pitcher#

Burra Council July 1964 - June 1965

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Milton E. Mitchell
East Ward:
Robert J. Broad*
Herbert R. Cornelius
West Ward:
C. Leslie Phillips*
Russell B. Pitcher ‡

‡ Russell B. Pitcher resigned 16 November 1964 creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 4 December 1964

West Ward
No nominations

21 December 1964 the Council elected Colin H. Cummins as councillor for West Ward.

Nominations for 1965-66

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone #
North Ward:
Roy Joseph Jeffery #
East Ward:
Ken Williams #
West Ward:
C. Leslie Phillips #

Burra Council July 1965 - June 1966

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Milton E. Mitchell*
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
Herbert R, Cornelius*
Ken Williams ‡
West Ward:
Colin H. Cummins*
C. Leslie Phillips

‡ Ken Williams resigned in June 1966, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Nominations for 1966-67

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone #
North Ward:
Milton Ermine Mitchell #
East Ward:
No nominations
West Ward:
Colin H. Cummins #

Extraordinary election

East Ward
No nominations

Supplementary elections, 28 May 1966

East Ward
Ben. Kotz #

Extraordinary vacancy

East Ward
Malcolm Thomas Pettet #

Burra Council July 1966 - June 1967

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Milton E. Mitchell ‡
East Ward:
Malcolm T. Pettet*
Ben. Kotz
West Ward:
C. Leslie Phillips*
Colin H. Cummins ‡‡

‡ Milton E. Mitchell resigned in Apr. 1967, creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

‡‡ Colin H. Cummins resigned in Apr. 1967, creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Nominations for 1967-68

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone #
North Ward:
Roy Joseph Jeffery #
East Ward:
Geoffrey D. Sibly #
West Ward:
C. Leslie Phillips #

Extraordinary election, 12 May 1967

North Ward
Malcolm Thomas Pettet #

Extraordinary election, 12 May 1967

West Ward
No nominations

Supplementary extraordinary election, 1 July 1967

West Ward
Robert George Allen
27
Ron. A Moreland #
48

Burra Council July 1967 - June 1968

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Malcolm T. Pettet*
Roy J. Jeffery
East Ward:
Ben. Kotz*
Geoffrey D. Sibly ‡
West Ward:
Ron. A. Moreland*
C. Leslie Phillips

‡ Rev. G.D. Sibly resigned in June 1968 creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward

Nominations for 1968-69

Mayor:
Edward Thomas Baulderstone #
North Ward:
No nominations
East Ward:
Ben. Kotz #
West Ward:
Ron. A. Moreland #

Supplementary election, 31 May 1968

North Ward
Raymond Barraclough Jennison #

Extraordinary election, 6 July 1968

East Ward
Robert Eric Angel #
70
Michael Donnithorne Thomas
15

Burra Council July 1968 - April 1969

Mayor:
Edward T. Baulderstone*
North Ward:
Roy J. Jeffery*
Raymond B. Jennison
East Ward:
Robert E. Angel*
Ben. Kotz
West Ward:
C. Leslie Philips*
Ron. A. Moreland


Note on the end of the Burra Town Council upon its amalgamation with the District Council of Burra Burra.

On 5 November 1968 a combined meeting of the Town Council and the District Council was held and it was agreed in principle to amalgamate.The meeting was then adjourned to 3 December 1968 at which time it was decided to go ahead with the amalgamation and the details were then worked out. The new council would have 8 seats representing the districts and 3 seats to represent the town of Burra. The three town representatives would be elected from one ward to be known as the Burra Town Ward, whose boundaries would be the existing boundaries of the Corporation of Burra. The new council would be known as the District Council of Burra Burra.

By the end of January 1969 the time allowed for ratepayer objections had expired without any being raised and joint sittings were then planned from April to allow the elections for the year 1969-70 to be prepared for.It was announced in April that the two councils would have combined meetings in May and June and the new body would take over officially from the first Saturday in July after the elections.

The last meeting of the Town Council as an independent body began on the evening of Monday 21 April 1969 and concluded at 12.45 a.m. on the 22 April.

The town councillors served out their last two months with the combined sittings except for Councillors Kotz and Moreland, who as employees of the District Council could not serve on the combined body.

PART 2

Alphabetical list of Mayors, Councillors, and Candidates for election to the Burra Town Council

Note: Ordinary elections were held in November or the first week in December.In this list all such elections are referred to as December elections as that is when the term of office began.Beginning in July 1935 the Municipal Year was changed to run from July to the following June. Nominations were then called in May with any necessary polling in June, or early July. In this list all such elections are referred to as July elections as that is when the term of office began. Many extraordinary elections coincided with the annual elections, but vacancies occurring at other times were filled as soon as possible.

† Died in office

Akhurst, Arthur Frederick, (1853-1903),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1884

Solicitor and notary public

Allen, Arthur John, (1880-1955),

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1921 & Dec. 1922,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1925-Nov. 1931,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1931

Quarryman, wheat agent, mail contractor, proprietor of pie-shop/tea rooms

Allen, Ian Trevor, (1939- ),

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1962

Allen, Robert George, (1914-?),

defeated candidate in the extraordinary election for West Ward July 1967

Anderson, William, (1856-?),

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1884,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1885-Nov. 1887

Shoemaker

Angel, Robert Eric, (1927-?),

East Ward councillor July 1968-Apr. 1969 (filling an extraordinary vacancy)

Printer, proprietor of the Burra Record

Bartholomaeus, Carl Heinrich (Charlie), (1860-1944),

North Ward councillor Mar. 1919-Nov. 1922

Butcher, grazier

Bartholomaeus, Johann Heinrich August Ludwig, (1831-1916)

, member of 1st Council, North Ward councillor June 1876-Nov. 1879

Miner, mine manager, storekeeper, Redruth, Town Clerk 1899-1908

Batchelor, William Henry, (1830-1889),

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1877-Nov 1881

Shopkeeper

Baulderstone, Edward Thomas (Ted), (1904-1987),

East Ward councillor July 1946-June 1954

Mayor July 1954-Apr. 1969 (record term as Mayor and last Mayor of the Corporation),

continued as a District Councillor till 1971

Proprietor of fruit and vegetable shop, Market Square

Bednall, Maurice William, (1903-?),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1926-Nov. 1927 (resigned)

Solicitor

Bence, Arthur Leonard, (1892 -1975),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1930

Auctioneer, Draper

Bence, Leonard Pendrell, (b.1923),

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1964

Salesman, store manager, artist

Bennetts, Alfred, (1866-1929),

East Ward councillor Jan. 1906-Nov. 1907 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Grocer & fruiterer, Kooringa, (Shop formerly T. Parks)

Bentley, William, (1837-1910),

defeated candidate for North Ward, Dec. 1892 & Dec. 1900

Artist and photographer

Bernhardt, Robert George, (1898-1974),

West Ward councillor July 1950-June 1953 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy),

East Ward councillor July 1961-June 1963

Worked in Sara's shop, Aberdeen

Bevan, Charles Robert, (1883-1970),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1930-Nov. 1934. (Disqualified)

Mason

Bevan, Robert Alexander (Alec), (1903-?),

East Ward councillor July 1942-June 1946,

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1946,

East Ward councillor July 1947-June 1949

Bus service proprietor, delicatessen in Market Square.

Broad, Robert John, (1928-?),

East Ward councillor July 1963-June 1965

Broderick, P.J.,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1919-July 1920 (resigned on leaving the district)

Proprietor of a boot/shoe shop, left to take up farming

Brookes, William, (1839-?),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1877

Painter, Redruth

Brown, Charles W.,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1882-Nov. 1884

Carrier, Aberdeen

Brummitt, Robert, (1851-1927),

Mayor Dec. 1883-Nov. 1884, Mayor Dec. 1894-Nov. 1897

Medical practitioner

Burns, Samuel, (1858-1916),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1905-Nov. 1909,

Mayor Dec. 1909-Nov. 1910

Blacksmith, wheelwright, local preacher

Butterworth, George, (1856-?),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1889-Nov. 1891

Miller, New Aberdeen

Button, Harold James, (1890-?),

East Ward councillor Mar. 1931-Nov. 1932 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Land agent, valuator, general commission agent

Campbell, Robert Henry,

North Ward councillor elected July 1954, but immediately resigned

Storekeeper

Carey, Frederick John, (1861-1918),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1907

Wheat buyer for W.R. Cave & Co. and for many years for John Darling & Son

Carpenter, John,(1894-?),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1925

WW I pensioner

Carpenter, William, (1890-1972),

West Ward councillor July 1943-June 1947 (resigned immediately after re-election for 1947-48, serving none of the new term),

defeated candidate for West Ward extraordinary election July 1948,

East Ward councillor July 1949-June 1950 (resigned to become Mayor),

Mayor July 1950-June 1954,

East Ward councillor July 1954-June 1956

Proprietor Mongolata Eating house, a sweet shop in Redruth and shopkeeper later in Kooringa

Coglin, William Francis, (1819-1887,

South Ward councillor Dec.1883-Nov. 1884,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1886

JP, landholder, retired in 1880 after 20 years as Crown Lands Ranger

Collins, Frederick Henry Reginald, (1885-1967),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1927-Mar. 1929

(began filling an extraordinary vacancy, but was then elected for a full term and soon thereafter resigned)

Grazier

Collins, Maurice, (1876-1945),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1921-Nov. 1922,

Mayor Dec. 1922-Nov. 1928

Grazier, Abberton Park

Cook, Richard,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1901-Nov. 1903

Fruiterer, Aberdeen

Cornelius, Herbert, (possibly 1894-1978),

East Ward councillor July 1958-June 1966

Dairy Farmer

Cox, Edward, (1849-1906),

North Ward councillor Dec.1898-Nov. 1900

Saddler, Best Place, Aberdeen

Crewes, Ernest William, (1859-1929),

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1890,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1898 (resigned),

Mayor Dec. 1899-Nov. 1901,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1908-Nov. 1910,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1909,

Mayor Dec. 1913-Nov. 1919,

Mayor Dec. 1920-Nov. 1922,

defeated candidate for East Ward Nov. 1923

Managing director of Drew & Crewes, local preacher

Cummins, Colin Harry,

East Ward councillor July 1956-June 1960,

defeated candidate at extraordinary election for West Ward Oct. 1962,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1964-June 1967 (resigned)

Manufacturer of Aerated Waters (Minespa)

Dane, George Edwin, (1869-1947),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1915-Nov. 1919

Music teacher

Davey, William Jenkin, (1864-?),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1902,

defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary election April 1903

Newspaper proprietor (Burra Record), printer

Davies, Henry Cecil,

defeated West Ward candidate July 1950,

defeated North Ward candidate July 1951

Davies, Thomas,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1888 (filled extraordinary vacancy),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1888

Chaffcutter & wood merchant, formerly a farmer of Gum Creek

Dow, Graham Henry, (1892-?),

West Ward councillor 1933-Oct. 1938 (resigned owing to pressure of work)

Clerk, Accountant, Burra Hospital secretary

Drew, John, (1838-1905)

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1882-Nov. 1884

Partner in Drew & Crewes emporium, Burra

Drew, John, (1868-1940)

West Ward councillor Dec. 1903-Nov. 1905,

Mayor Dec. 1905-Nov, 1906

Drew, Thomas, (1840-1922)

South Ward councillor June 1879-Nov. 1880 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Merchant

Duff, John Finlay, (1845-1897)

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1883-Nov. 1884

Stock agent, Manager of the stock firm Coles & Goodchild, later Goodchild, Austin & Co. and then partner in Goodchild, Duff & Co.

Dunn, Henry S.

North Ward councillor Dec. 1896-Dec. 1897 (resigned)

Dunstan, John jnr, (c.1851-1924)

North Ward councillor Dec. 1879-Nov. 1881,

Mayor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1885

Builder, contractor, JP

Ewins, William John Charles, (1871-1931),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1919-Nov. 1924,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1925

Draper

Field, Darrell Hanham, (1915-1991),

West Ward councillor July 1948-June 1950 (resigned) (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Farmer

Finch, Edwin†, (1884-1961),

North Ward councillor July 1960-Sept. 1961 (died in office 5 Sept. 1961)

Farmer

Fisher, John Alfred Scott,

North Ward councillor July 1942-June 1945 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy),

North Ward councillor July 1948-June 1954,

North Ward councillor July 1959-June 1960 (filling an extraordinary vacancy)

Foote, Lawrence Henry, (1883-?),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1921

General agent/traveller

Ford, Joseph, (1823-1907)

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1899,

East Ward councillor, Dec. 1900-Nov. 1902

Butcher and sheep farmer

Fuss, Charles August, (1857-1921),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1899 (filled two successive extraordinary vacancies)

Partner in firm of C. & A. Fuss, carpenters, builders & undertakers, Aberdeen

Geach, Thomas, (1869-?),

defeated West Ward candidate Dec. 1910

Trolley driver, labourer

Geake, William, (1830-1898),

South Ward councillor Dec. 1877-Nov. 1879,

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1892

Carpenter, greengrocer, general storekeeper, Kooringa

Gill, Robert Alfred,

defeated candidate for North Ward July 1961

Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Goldsworthy, Richard, (1854-?),

defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1878

Greenwood, John Ernest,

defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary vacancy Nov. 1916,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1917-Nov. 1919

Tinsmith

Halls, Thomas Phillip, (1864-1920),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1895 & Dec. 1902

Cab owner and driver

Hammond, Edward Charles,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1923-Nov. 1925

Tailor

Hardy, William Harrison, (1853-1916),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1890,

(defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary vacancy Dec. 1888),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1890,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1891-Nov. 1893,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1893,

North Ward councillor Oct. 1894-Nov. 1895,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1895,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1899-Nov. 1901,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1901,

defeated candidate for North Ward extraordinary election July 1903,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1903 & Dec. 1904 & Dec. 1906,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1907,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1909-Nov. 1911,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1913

Chimney sweep, journalist, commission and general agent, blacksmith, gold prospector and miner.

Harris, Alexander Sen. † (1840-1901),

defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1882,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1886- Nov. 1888,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1888,

West Ward councillor Mar. 1893-Nov. 1895,

elected Mayor for 1902, but died 25 Dec. 1901 without attending a council meeting as Mayor

Corn factor, chaffcutter, merchant, storekeeper, Kingston St, Kooringa

Harris, Edwin John, (1870-?),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1907-Nov. 1909,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1909,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1910-Nov. 1914, & Dec. 1916-Nov. 1917 (filled an extraordinary vacancy),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1917

Grocer in Market Square, Kooringa (Fool's Corner)

Harris, Francis (Frank), (1864-1951),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1920-Feb. 1930

Storekeeper (fruit, vegetables, ice cream, aelolly palace')

Harvey, Gilbert Philip Sherlock (Jack), (1898-?),

North Ward councillor July 1942-June 1946

Note: Presumably G.P.S. & J.P.H. are the same person: G.P.S. was known as Jack.

Greengrocer of Aberdeen

Harvey, J.P.H.,

North Ward councillor July 1940-June 1942

Note:See comment above re G.P.S. Harvey.

Hastie, Thomas, (1826-1910),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1881

Heinrich, Martin Julius, (1912-?),

North Ward councillor July 1954-June 1958

Carrier

Henderson, James A., (1870-1940),

defeated candidate for East Ward, Dec. 1901

Blacksmith, Kooringa

Henderson, William, (1842-1913),

defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1881 (Ordinary & extraordinary vacancies)

Wheelwright etc.

Holder, Frederick William, (1850-1909),

Mayor Dec. 1886-Nov. 1887, & Dec. 1888-Nov. 1889 (elected 24 Dec. 1888 on the resignation of P.L. Killicoat)

Teacher, storekeeper, Burra Town Clerk, proprietor of the Burra Record, journalist, local preacher, colonial and federal politician, Premier, Treasurer etc. of SA, 1st Speaker of the Commonwealth House of Representatives.

Jeffery, Roy Joseph, (1897-1981),

North Ward councillor June 1934- June 1940,

North Ward councillor July 1961- Apr. 1969

Butcher

Jennison, Horton Joseph Barraclough, (1898-1967),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1930, but filled the extraordinary vacancy for North Ward created when T.H. Woollacott was elected Mayor, Dec. 1930-Nov. 1933,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1933,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1934-June 1937,

North Ward councillor July 1945-June 1946,

Mayor July 1946-June 1948,

North Ward councillor July 1949-June 1951

Mechanic, proprietor of Jennison's/Burra Tyre Service

Jennison, Raymond Barraclough, (1927-?),

North Ward councillor July 1968-Apr. 1969

Kellaway, Stanley, (1885-1951),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1918,

councillor for East Ward Dec. 1919- Nov. 1927,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1928,

East Ward councillor Mar. 1930-Nov. 1930 (filled an extraordinary vacancy),

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1930,

East Ward councillor 1934-June 1937,

Mayor July 1937-June 1939,

East Ward councillor July 1941-June 1947,

defeated candidate for Mayor July 1948

Labourer, agent

Kellock, John, (1881-1961),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1924-Nov. 1926

Grazier

Kemble, Frederick, (1878-?),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1911

Blacksmith, Kooringa

Killicoat, John Cave, (1881-?)

North Ward councillor, Dec. 1914-Nov. 1918

Grazier

Killicoat, Philip Lander, (1844-1914),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1886-Nov. 1887 (resigned to become Mayor),

Mayor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1888, elected Mayor 1 Dec. 1888 but resigned immediately,

Mayor Dec. 1893- Nov. 1894

Farmer and grazier

Killicoat, William R., (1841-1910)

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1892

Sheep farmer of Burra Mines

Kitchen, Thomas,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1889,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1891-Mar. 1893

Grocer, Commercial St, Kooringa

Kotz, Ben.,

East Ward councillor July 1966-Apr. 1969

Kuchenmeister, Gustav Christoph, (1861-1934),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1930- Mar. 1931, (resigned due to financial difficulties)

Farmer, butcher

Lane, Philip, (1833-1912),

1st Mayor of Burra June 1876-Nov. 1877,

Mayor Dec. 1879-Nov. 1881

Saddler & harness-maker, Ironmonger

Lane, Stanley Monteith, (1882-1954),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1911-Nov. 1916 (resigned as he had enlisted in the armed forces),

Mayor Dec. 1919-Nov. 1920

Ironmonger

Lasscock, William, (1851-?),

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1882 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Saddler & harness maker

Launder, James†, (1846-1906),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1903-Jan 1906 (died in office 6 Jan. 1906)

Mason, Mitchell Flat, Kooringa

Lawn, George, (1879-1941)

councillor for East Ward July.1920-Nov. 1920 (filled an extraordinary vacancy

Butcher

Lee, Walter Robert, (1892-?),

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1925,

West Ward councillor Mar. 1929-Nov. 1930 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Garage proprietor, Ford dealer

Lee, William Joseph, (1883-1968),

defeated candidate for West Ward July 1936,

West Ward councillor Nov. 1942- June 1950

Blacksmith, Chapel St

Lehmann, Edwin Julius, (1900-1982),

West Ward councillor July 1954-Oct. 1962 (resigned)

Proprietor of a hire car business & bus service

Lewis, John, (1842-1923),

South Ward councillor Dec. 1879-Nov. 1881

Pastoralist, explorer, miner, politician, JP, partner in stock sales firm Bagot, Shakes & Lewis

Linkson, Mark,

defeated candidate for North Ward extraordinary election July 1903

Labourer, grocer, Redruth

Linkson, William Henry, (1834-?),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1890,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1891- Sep. 1895

Storekeeper, Redruth

Lipsett, Edward, (1847-?),

member of 1st council as Middle Ward councillor June 1876-Nov. 1877,

Mayor Dec. 1877- Nov. 1878,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1878

Draper, Kooringa

Lloyd, William Henry, (1888-1964)

North Ward councillor July 1957-June 1961

Farmer of Ironmine, President of Burra Show Committee

Lockyer, Edward Catchlove, (1839-1891),

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1880-Nov. 1881 (resigned to become Mayor),

Mayor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883

Brewery proprietor and farmer

Lockyer, Edward Francis, (1864-?),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1895-Nov. 1897,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1897

Bank clerk, brewer, drover, farmer, accountant

Lockyer, Henry Catchlove, (1866-?),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1900-July 1903

Brewer

Lott, Carl Adolph Theodore, (1859-1936),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1901-Nov. 1903,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1903,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1909,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec.

1910 Carpenter and builder, Paxton Tce, Kooringa

Lott, Robert Clifton, (1902-?),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1933,

defeated candidate for West Ward July 1936,

East Ward councillor July 1937-June 1939,

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1939,

East Ward councillor July 1940-June 1942,

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1942 and July 1946 and July 1947,

defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary election July 1950,

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1951

Commission agent

Lowe, Carl (Charles) Heinrich, (1854-1925),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1893,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1907-Nov. 1913

Baker, Redruth

McBride, Albert James, (1868-1828),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1914-Nov. 1919 (resigned)

Station manager

McLaren, John, (1856-1939),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1901,

Mayor Dec. 1910-Nov. 1913,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1913

Stock agent for Bagot, Shakes & Lewis, Kooringa

McWaters, Thomas, (1853-1921)

East Ward councillor Dec. 1914-Nov. 1918

Sheep farmer

McWaters, Robert, (1884-1962),

North Ward councillor July 1937-June 1939

Farmer

March, William Henry, (1865-1950),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1931-Nov. 1933,

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1937,

defeated candidate for extraordinary vacancy in East Ward March 1938,

East Ward councillor July 1940-June 1941 (extraordinary vacancy),

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1941

Marston, Frank Teare, (1903-1980),

defeated candidate for West Ward extraordinary vacancy July 1937,

West Ward councillor July 1941-June 1943,

defeated candidate for West Ward July 1943,

West Ward councillor July 1947-June 1948 (extraordinary vacancy)

resigned to become

Mayor, Mayor July 1948-June 1950

Proprietor of the Burra Record, printer

Maxwell, George,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1910 Blacksmith, Aberdeen

Miller, Augustus William, (1853-1934),

defeated candidate for West Ward Nov. 1891,

defeated candidate for West Ward March 1893

Blacksmith and wheelwright

Milner, Percy, (1881-?),

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1911

Accountant

Mitchell, Milton, Ermine,

North Ward councillor Oct 1961-May 1967 (resigned)

(beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Moore, Ernest John,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1913

Grocer, Kooringa

Moreland, Ron. A.,

West Ward councillor July 1967-Apr. 1969 (beginning with an extraordinary election)

Morgan, Herbert, (possibly 1871-1947),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1928-Nov. 1930

Farmer

Morris, Henry Thomas Hindmarsh, (1857-1936),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1888 (resigned)

Auctioneer, Smelting Works, Kooringa

Morton, Maxwell John, (1885-1952),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1928

Blacksmith

Nankivell, William Alfred, (1900-1971),

defeated West Ward candidate July 1950,

West Ward councillor July 1954- June 1958,

defeated candidate for West Ward July 1958

Nesbitt, William Peel, (1850-1894),

Mayor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1879

Medical practitioner

Neville, William George, (1859-1933),

Elected by Council as North Ward councillor to replace the removed Cr Rabbich on 12 April 1891, but he refused to take the oath of office on 17 April 1891,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1903-Nov. 1907

Licensee of Court House Hotel 1884-90 and Royal Exchange Hotel 1891-98

Ockenden, Richard John Jupp, (1848-1913),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1908,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1908,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1909-Nov. 1911

Labourer, drover, storekeeper

O'Leary, Daniel James, (c.1845-1907),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1891

Butcher, Kooringa

Packard, Daniel Spencer, (1852-1896),

Mayor Dec. 1885-Nov. 1886

Solicitor

Parks, Charles, (1865-1937),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1910-Nov. 1914

Baker, Kooringa

Parkes, George, (1863-1926),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1890-Aug. 1896

Storekeeper, Kooringa

Pearce, Clement William, (1885-1939)

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1918

Carpenter

Pearce, John,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1888 (ordinary & extraordinary vacancies)

Pearce, John Edgar, (1880-1955)

East Ward councillor Dec. 1927-Nov. 1931

Carpenter

Pearce, Thomas Whitney, (1836 -1906),

defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1881

Pearce, Wilfred Lisle, (1887-1968),

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1925

Cabinetmaker, undertaker

Pearce, William Sen., (1820-1899),

defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1877,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1884,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1886-Nov, 1888

Tailor

Pearce, William jnr, (possibly 1854-1888),

defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1881 (extraordinary vacancy),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1885 (On the casting vote of the returning officer.)

Pederson, Martin, (1857-1934),

East Ward councillor Aug. 1896-Nov. 1900 (beginning by filling an extraordinary vacancy)

Bootmaker, shoe shop proprietor, Kooringa

Petherick, Julius Evan, (1857-?),

defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1883

Watchmaker

Pettet, Malcolm Thomas, (1936- ),

East Ward councillor July 1966-June 1968

(beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Grazier

Pettet, Reginald Stanley Thomas,

West Ward councillor May 1951-Dec. 1952 (resigned)

(beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Phillips, C. Leslie,

West Ward councillor July 1963-Apr. 1969

Dentist

Pinch, Henry, (1828-1916),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1889,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1890 & Dec. 1891

Farmer

Pitcher, Russell Barton,

West Ward councillor July 1960-Nov. 1964 (resigned)

Medical practitioner

Pritchard, Maurice Francis, (c.1904-1975),

East Ward councillor July 1950-June 1953 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Carrier, wood merchant

Rabbich, William Thomas, (1855-1932),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1880-Nov. 1882,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1887,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1892,

Mayor Dec. 1892-Nov. 1893,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1893,

North Ward councillor Dec. 1894-Nov. 1896

Farmer and butcher, Aberdeen, later went to WA

Radford, Maurice Arnold, (1875-?),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1913-Nov. 1921,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1921

Grazier

Rayner, Morris, (1850-?),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883

Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Reed, Richard Malcolm, (1910-1986),

North Ward councillor July 1939-June 1942

(resigned - military duties prevented attendance at meetings after 21 Mar. 1942),

North Ward councillor July 1946-June 1947 (extraordinary vacancy)

Grazier

Richards, Jacob, (1874-?),

defeated candidate for North Ward, Dec. 1913

Of Court House Hotel, where his wife was licensee 1910-19

Richards, William John, (1870-1945),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1898 (extraordinary vacancy)

Saddler, bicycle & (later) motorcycle shop, Redruth

Richardson, Thomas,

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1880,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1880

Licensee of the Burra Hotel

Ridgway, William Rhodes, (1822-1906),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1880, & Dec. 1884-Nov. 1886,

JP, Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Riggs, Alfred Benjamin, (1881-1966),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1922-Nov. 1928,

Mayor Dec. 1928-Nov. 1930

Grazier

Riggs, John Arthur, (1877-1945),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1926,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1930-Feb. 1938, (resigned)

Grazier

Roach, Henry, (1858-1936),

North Ward councillor July 1903-Nov. 1906 (filled extraordinary vacancy)

Miller, Aberdeen

Roberts, Joseph (1845-1936),

member of 1st council as councillor for South Ward June 1876-Nov. 1878

Shoemaker

Robertson, Theodore Frederick (1856-1928),

defeated candidate for extraordinary election North Ward Oct. 1894.

Carrier of New Aberdeen for many years, taking over the business of Treleaven & Brown for whom he was clerk

Robinson, Stanley H., (possibly b.1887),

West Ward councillor July 1937-June 1940 (began with an extraordinary vacancy)

Farmer

Rosman, Percy Lionel, (1876-1941),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1924,

Manager of the Burra Flour Mill

Sampson, George†, (1868-1920),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1918-6 July 1920 (killed when thrown from a horse),

Contractor (dam sinker)

Sampson, John jnr, (1831-1910),

defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1878,

South Ward councillor Dec. 1880- Nov. 1884,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1887

(Dec 1884-Nov 1885 was a short term due to ward changes),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1891 (extraordinary vacancy + an ordinary vacancy),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1891,

East Ward councillor Dec. 1893-Nov. 1897,

Mayor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1899,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1900,

Mayor Dec. 1902-Nov. 1903

Teamster, chaffcutter, auctioneer, commission agent.

Sampson, William Clement (Clem), (1893-?after 1985),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1931-June 1936

Wheelwright, contractor, dam sinker, went to WA

Sams, Charles James, (1879-1942),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1921-Jan. 1923

Motor mechanic

Samuel, Cornelius William (Con.), (1906-?),

defeated candidate for West Ward July 1937,

East Ward councillor March 1938(extraordinary vacancy)-Nov. 1942 (enlisted in RAAF)

Bookmaker, Commission Agent (?)

Sanders, Robert, (? -1879),

member of 1st council as councillor for Middle Ward June 1876-Nov. 1877

Mining engineer & manager, last manager of the Burra Burra Mine in 1877

Sangster, John Ikin jnr, (1872-1915),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1901-Nov. 1903,

Mayor Dec. 1908-Nov. 1909

Medical practitioner

Sara, Frank Tiver, (1890-1947),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1933

Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Sara, George, (1839-1903),

member of the 1st council as councillor for North Ward June 1976-Nov. 1878

Builder, contractor, storekeeper

Scott, Hurtle Melville,

West Ward councillor July 1950-April 1951 (resigned on leaving the town)

Accountant

Sedgman, Edward Charles, (1879-1921),

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1907,

Manager of the Burra Waterworks (1903-1921)

Sheridan, Brian Thomas,

North Ward councillor July 1958-June 1959 (resigned)

Sibly, Geoffrey D. (Rev.),

July 1967-June 1968 (resigned)

Anglican minister at St Mary's

Smith, John Henry,

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1922

Snell, John (1833-1914),

member of the 1st council as councillor for South Ward June 1876-Nov. 1877,

East Ward councillor Apr. 1903-Nov. 1906 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Jeweller, proprietor of a labour agency and Temperance Hotel

Stephens, John Ricardo, (1827-1912),

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1877

Medical practitioner, storekeeper of homeopathic and patent medicines, farmer

Sykes, S.,

defeated candidate for East Ward July 1947

Symons, Matthew, (1833-1904),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1886

Butcher, went to WA

Terry, William George, (1902-1964),

West Ward councillor Oct. 1938-June 1941 (extraordinary vacancy filled by Council)

Tailor, bookmaker, billiard saloon proprietor

Thomas, Henry Howard†, (c.1845-1919),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1918-2 March 1919 (died in office)

JP, grazier

Thomas, Michael Donnithorne,

defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary election July 1968

Mechanic

Tiver, James Llewellyn, (1829-1909),

North Ward councillor, Dec. 1883-Nov. 1887

Mason, storekeeper, sheep farmer

Topsfield, John Bremner, (1913-1996),

East Ward councillor July 1953-June 1961

Butcher

Treloar, Francis (Frank), (1852-1934),

West Ward councillor Aug. 1920-Nov. 1921 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Manager of Gum Creek Station 1882-1899, later clerk, auditor, Sec. of the Burra Hospital Board and Show Society, etc.

Villis, Norman James, (1907-1970?),

East Ward councillor July 1939-June 1940 (resigned)

Walker, Henry, (1857-1935),

East Ward councillor Dec. 1902-April 1903

Cellarman

Walker, John, (1854-1918),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1914,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1914

Bootmaker, draper

Walsh, Thomas, (1862-1896),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1892-Nov. 1894

Licensee of the Court House Hotel

Ward, Richard, (possibly 1827-1886),

South Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883

Storekeeper, Kooringa

Wardle, Herbert Gerald, (1901-?),

West Ward councillor October 1962-June 1963 (filling an extraordinary vacancy)

Earthmoving contractor

Watt, John Alexander, (1857-1938),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1892,

defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1892,

defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1893

Draper, Captain in the Volunteer Rifles and an officer in the Boer War where he was mentioned in despatches and received a DSO & VD (Volunteer Officers' Decoration), returned to become Staff Officer of Contingents, retired 1921

West, William, (1836-1916),

West Ward councillor, Dec. 1884-Nov. 1885,

Mayor Dec. 1890-Nov. 1892

Schoolmaster, purser's clerk at the Burra Burra Mine, agent for SAMA

West, William Charles Leonard, (1860-?),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1892-Nov. 1906,

Mayor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1908

White, James William, (c.1825-1902),

South Ward councillor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1879 (seat declared vacant)

Mine agent

White, Leslie, (1898-1984),

West Ward councillor July 1951-June 1957

Retired farmer

Wicklein, Ludwig Leopold, (1870-1937),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1911-Nov. 1914 (resigned)

Watchmaker & jeweller

Wilkinson, Charles Drew, (1871-1957),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1914-Nov. 1915 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

Pharmacist

Wilkinson Thomas Wesley, (1842-1924),

Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1877-Nov. 1878

(filled the extraordinary vacancy created when E. Lipsett was elected Mayor),

Mayor Dec. 1889-Nov. 1890

Pharmacist (+ stationery & fancy goods) having bought Dyer's dispensary, Kooringa in 1872

Williams, Charles Chichester (1839-1916),

defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1889,

West Ward councillor Dec. 1899-Nov. 1901

Tinsmith, ironmonger and grocer

Williams, Kenneth, (1925- ),

East Ward councillor July 1965-June 1966 (resigned)

Dry-cleaner

Winnall, John Edwin Hyde, (1864-1925),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1895-Nov. 1899,

Mayor Dec. 1903-Nov. 1905,

defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1908,

Solicitor

Wise, John, (1847-1928),

West Ward councillor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1910,

defeated candidate for Mayor Nov. 1910

Farmer, Kooringa

Woollacott, Stanley J.,

North Ward councillor July 1946-June 1948

Farmer, grazier, residential landlord Burra

Woollacott, Thomas Henry, (1882-1966),

North Ward councillor Dec. 1922-Nov. 1930,

Mayor Dec. 1930-June 1937, Mayor July 1939-June 1946,

North Ward councillor July 1947-June 1949

Contractor, mason, builder, (MBE 1945)

Worth, Frank Lindsey,

West Ward councillor July 1936-June 1937 (resigned)

Solicitor

Young, William Eddy Douglas, (c.1898-1980)

West Ward councillor Dec. 1952-June 1954 (an extraordinary vacancy)

Garage proprietor

PART 3

Town Clerks of the Corporation of the Town of Burra

Charles Low
July 1876-Jan. 1878
Frederick William Holder
Jan. 1878-Jan. 1879
Joseph Fogg
Jan. 1879-Apr. 1879
Frederick William Holder
Apr. 1879-Oct. 1884
John Darby Cave
Oct. 1884-Jan. 1889
William Davey
Jan. 1889-Feb. 1899
August Bartholomaeus
Feb. 1899-1908
Ricardo Horace Steele
1908-Sep. 1911
Edward James Davey
Sep. 1911-July 1945
Elias Reginald Davey
July 1945-Oct. 1959
Frank Fisher Gascoigne
Dec. 1959 (Acting)
Raymond Walter Fullgrabe
Dec. 1959-1961
William Arthur John Holness
1961-Mar. 1966
Andrew Roland Graham
Mar. 1966-July 1967
Ross Kingsley Baker
July 1967-Jan. 1969
Thomas Gordon Perry
Jan. 1969-Apr. 1969

PART 4

Corporation of Burra: Wards

1876-November 1884

North Ward: the part of the town north of the northern boundary of the special survey. (i.e. north of St Just St, Redruth and Helen St, Aberdeen. It included all of New Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Redruth, Llwchwr, Millerton, Hampton and Roach Town

Middle Ward: from the southern boundary of North Ward to the middle of Commercial St and Kingston St (and Kingston St extended through Paradise). It thus included the area of the Burra Mines, Swansea Vale, the Smelting Works and Graham.

South Ward: everything south of the middle of Commercial and Kingston Streets.

December 1884-1938

North Ward: unchanged

East & West Wards: divided by a line running along the centre of Market St (the road to Burra North), then Mt Pleasant Rd, Drew Lane and Chapel St, extended to Burra Creek and then along the creek to the Corporation boundary.

After 1938

North Ward was enlarged to include all areas north of the Mine Store and the southern boundary of the old Smelting Works.

West and East Wards were unchanged except for the adjustments needed to accommodate this southwards movement of the North Ward boundary.

In both cases the changes were made with a view to the more even matching of ward income with necessary ward expenditure.

Burra Map, showing the private subdivisions.
Click to enlarge

Philip Lane. 1st Mayor 1876-1877 and 1879-1881

William Peel Nesbitt Mayor 1878-1879

Robert Brummitt Mayor 1883-1884

John Dunstan Mayor 1884-1885

Frederick W. Holder Mayor 1886-1887

Philip Lander Killicoat Mayor 1887-1889

Thomas W. Wilkinson Mayor 1889-1890 & 1893-1894

William West Mayor 1890-1892

William T. Rabbich Mayor 1892-1893

John Sampson Mayor 1897-1899 & 1902-1903

Burra Council 1901

Ernest W. Crewes Mayor 1899-1902, 1913-1919 & 1920-1922

Alexander Harris Mayor 1901-1902. Died in Office Dec 1901

John E.H. Winnall Mayor 1904-1905

John Drew Mayor 1905-1906

John I. Sangster Mayor 1908-1909

Samuel Burns Mayor 1909-1910

John McLaren Mayor 1910-1913

Stanley M. Lane Mayor 1919-1920

Maurice Collins Mayor 1922-1928

Alfred B. Riggs Mayor 1928-1930

Thomas H. Woollacott Mayor 1930-June 1937 & 1939-1946

Stanley Kellaway Mayor 1937-1939

Horton J.B. Jennison Mayor 1946-1948

Frank T. Marston Mayor 1948-1950

William Carpenter Mayor 1950-1954

Edward T. Baulderstone Mayor 1954-1969

Nom. 26 Nov. 1877, Burra News, II, 74, 30 Nov. 1877, p.2;

election 1 Dec. 1877, Burra News, II, 75, 7 Dec. 1877, p.2

Nominations called Burra News, II, 75, 7 Dec. 1877, p.2,

but the result was not announced.

It was deduced from the Burra News II, 77, 21 Dec. 1877, p.3

Nom. 27 Nov. 1878, I, 22, 29 Nov. 1878, p.2;

election 2 Dec. 1878, I, 23, 6 Dec. 1878, p.3

I, 50, 13 June 1879, p.2. 'The Mayor reported that a vacancy had been caused in South Ward.It was resolved that the seat be declared vacant. . .' No other explanation is printed. Council minutes for 9 June are no more informative.

Nom. 16 June 1879, I, 51, 20 June 1879, p.2.

When no nominations were received T. Drew was nominated and elected without his consent and sworn in on 19 June 1879.

(Minute Book)

Nom. 24 Nov. 1879, II, 74, 28 Nov. 1879, p.2

Nom. 22 Nov. 1880, III, 126, 26 Nov. 1880, p.2;

election 1 Dec. 1880, III, 127, 3 Dec. 1880, p.2

Mon. 21 Nov. 1881, IV, 178, 25 Nov. 1881, p.2;

election 1 Dec. 1881, IV, 179, 2 Dec. 1881, p.2

Held concurrently with the general council election.

Nom. 10 Dec. 1881, IV, 181, 16 Dec. 1881, p.2 Nom. 23 Nov. 1882, V, 230, 24 Nov. 1882, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1882, V, 232, 8 Dec. 1882, p.2 Nom. 24 Nov. 1883, V, 290, 27 Nov. 1883, p.3; election 1 Dec. 1883, V, 292, 4 Dec. 1883, p.2 Nom. 24 Nov. 1884, VI, 392, 25 Nov. 1884, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1884, VI, 394, 2 Dec. 1884, p.2

VII, 493, 17 November 1885, page 3.

At a meeting of North Ward ratepayers called to review the year and introduce candidates for office in 1886 a motion of censure was passed against retiring councillor James Tiver and continuing Cr Ridgway.

There were a number of issues relating to having work done around their own premises.Cr Tiver had also bought a portion of Short St from the Council at what many considered to be a very low price.

Cr Ridgway had been accused of getting unauthorised work done on the St Just Rd ford.

No Council minute could be found to approve this when a question was asked.Later the minute was discovered from a meeting held in May.

Cr Tiver contested the election and was elected on the casting vote of the returning officer.

Cr Ridgway, who was in mid-term, said he had written out his resignation.

VII, 494, 20 November 1885, page 3.

Cr Ridgway has handed his resignation to the Town Clerk.

VII, 496, 27 November 1885, page 2.

At the Town Council meeting of 23 November Cr Ridgway withdrew his resignation at the request of Councillors Tiver, West and Coglin.

VII, 497, 1 December 1885, page 2. Cr Coglin tendered his resignation at the Council meeting of 27 November 1885, but it was not accepted.No reason is specified, but disillusionment with the running of the Council in the previous year is the most likely explanation.

Nom. 24 Nov. 1885, VII, 496, 27 Nov. 1885, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1885, VII, 498, 4 Dec. 1885, p.2

In VII, 498, 4 December 1885, page 2 it is reported that some of Mr Pearce's committee intend to have the election results overturned because some persons who voted were not on the roll.

Further in VII, 500, 11 December 1885, page 2, a letter to the editor states that an opinion has been given that the North Ward election could have been upset on appeal because one John Prior who voted was on neither the assessment book not the electoral roll.

The writer called on the candidate who got in on the casting vote of the returning officer to resign.Apparently no further steps were taken in the matter.

Nom. 22 Nov. 1886, VIII, 597, 23 Nov. 1886, p.2 Nom. 24 Nov. 1887, IX, 701, 25 Nov. 1887, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1887, IX, 703, 2 Dec. 1887, p.2 Held concurrently with the general council election. X, 799, 6 Nov. 1888, p.3. He resigned because he was leaving the district. Nom. 24 Nov. 1888, X, 805, 27 Nov, 1888, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1888, X, 807, 4 Dec. 1888, p.2 The resignation was tendered at the meeting of Council on 2 Dec. 1888 and consideration was adjourned till the meeting of 10 Dec. 1888, see X, 809, 11 Dec. 1888, p.3 Nom. 24 Dec. 1888, X, 813, 25 Dec. 1888, p.2 Nom. 25 Nov. 1889, XI, 907, 26 Nov. 1889, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1889, XI, 909, 3 Dec. 1889, p.3 Nom. 24 Nov. 1890, XI, 1011, 25 Nov. 1890, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1890, XI, 1013, 2 Dec. 1890, p.3

This whole sorry story is reported at length and with some relish in the Burra Record and the following references merely give the briefest outline.

XII, 1028, 25 Feb. 1891, p.2 & 3. Cr Rabbich walks out of a Council meeting because he believes the Council has behaved improperly over a tendering matter. This upsets other councillors.

XII, 1029, 4 Mar. 1891, p.3.Cr Rabbich's explanation for his behaviour further offends the others to the extent they impose a £10 fine.To inflame the matter Cr Rabbich then explained his position in considerable detail in the Burra Record.

XII, 1031, 18 Mar. 1891, p.3.Cr Rabbich refused to either apologise or pay the fine and Council then went into a special committee meeting to consider their next move.

XII, 1033, 1 Apr. 1891, p.2.Cr Rabbich's written explanation to the Council's Special Meeting of 24 March failed to give satisfaction to say the least and Cr Sampson moved ‘That Cr Rabbich be now amoved as a councillor from this Council . . .' He believed that Cr Rabbich had vilified the Council. The motion passed with only Cr Butterworth objecting.

XII, 1034, 8 Apr. 1891, p.3.At the Council meeting of 6 April Cr Rabbich attended as usual and took his normal seat. After some verbal fencing Cr Sampson moved he be fined £50 for unlawfully taking his seat.

XII, 1035, 15 Apr. 1891, p.3.Nominations to fill the presumed vacant seat for North Ward having been called Council held a special meeting on 12 April and found there were no nominations. The council then proceeded to elect William Neville as councillor for North Ward and requested his attendance at a special meeting on 17 April to be sworn in.

XII, 1036, 22 Apr. 1891, p.3.At the special meeting of Council held on 17 April the Mayor called on Mr Neville to take the oath of office.Mr Neville asked for a written guarantee indemnifying him against any fine that might be inflicted if he was sworn in and was subsequently found to have taken his seat illegally. His Worship said he could not do that.

Mr Neville then refused to take the oath, stating as his reason that Council had not complied with clause 23 of the Municipal Corporations Act 1890 and that therefore there was no vacancy to fill.

(The Act provides as follows: - The following causes shall create a vacancy in the office of Mayor or Councillor:

* Death, lunacy, insolvency, executing a statutory deed of assignment for benefit of creditors, or compounding with creditors for less than twenty shillings in the pound:

* Absence from the Council for three consecutive ordinary meetings without leave of the Council, followed by resolution of the Council declaring the office vacant, which resolution the Council may, but are not bound, to pass, within three weeks next after the expiration of the said three consecutive ordinary meetings:

* Absence from the province for three consecutive months without leave of the Council:

* Disqualification as hereinbefore provided:

* The judgement or order of any duly authorised Court or Justices declaring the office vacant on the ground that any Mayor or Councillor is not properly qualified, appointed, or elected, or declaring that any person ought not, from any cause hereby declared to disqualify, or from an incapacity to act, or any other lawful cause, to hold or continue to hold, office.)

At the Council meeting on 20 April the Council finally decided that they couldn't afford to take the matter to court.

Cr Rabbich, who again attended in his usual place, made a form of apology very little different from his earlier statement, but this time the others decided that it met their needs and so the whole farcical affair was terminated.

Nom. 24 Nov. 1891, XII, 1067, 25 Nov. 1891, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1891, XII, 1068, 2 Dec. 1891, p.3 Nom. 24 Nov. 1892, XIV, 1220, 30 Nov. 1892, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1892, XV, 1221, 7 Dec. 1892, p.3 Resigned due to move to Adelaide: fine waived.XV, 234, 8 Mar. 1893, p.2 Nom. 20 Mar. 1893, XV, 236, 22 Mar. 1893, p.2; election 27 Mar. 1893, XV, 237, 29 Mar. 1893, p.2 Nom. 25 Nov. 1893, XV, 272, 29 Nov, 1893, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1893, XV, 273, 6 Dec. 1893, p.3 Resigned due to move to WA: fine waived. XV, 311(3), 19 Sep. 1894, p.3 Nom. 1 Oct. 1894, XV, 311(5), 3 Oct. 1894, p.3 Nom. 24 Nov. 1894, XV, 318, 28 Nov. 1894, p.2 Nom. 25 Nov. 1895, XV, 324, 27 Nov. 1895, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1895, XV, 325, 4 Dec. 1895, p.3 W.T. Rabbich tendered his resignation in July 1896 as he was removing to WA. The Council chose rather to give him three months leave of absence from 6 July 1896. XV, 342, 8 July 1896, p.3 XV, 347, 19 Aug. 1896, p.3. No reason is given. Minutes of 17 Aug. add nothing more. Nom. 29 Aug. 1896, XV, 349, 2 Sep. 1896, p.3 Nom. 24 Nov. 1896, XV, 353, 25 Nov, 1896, p.3 H.S. Dunn was given one month's leave of absence at the Council meeting of 19 Oct., XV, 289, 27 Oct. 1897, p.3. There seems to be no announcement of his resignation until nominations were announced: 24 Nov. 1897, XV, 294, 1 Dec. 1897, p.2.Council minutes show his resignation was accepted at a special meeting 8 Nov. 1897.No fine was imposed and no reason is recorded. Nom. 24 Nov. 1897, XV, 294, 1 Dec. 1897, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1897, XV, 295, 8 Dec. 1897, p.3 XV, 341, 9 Nov. 1898, p.3. On medical advice he was to take a trip out of the colony for 6-8 months. Nom. 24 Nov. 1898, XV, 343, 30 Nov. 1898, p.3; election 1 Dec. 1898, XV, 345, 7 Dec. 1898, p.3 Nom. 24 Nov. 1899, XV, 395, 29 Nov. 1899, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1899, XV, 395, 6 Dec. 1899, p.3 Nom. 24 Nov. 1900, XV, 444, 28 Nov. 1900, p.3; election 1 Dec. 1900, XV, 445, 5 Dec. 1900, p.2 Nom. 24 Nov. 1901 is probable, election date not stated, results reported XV, 492, 4 Dec. 1901, p.3 Nom. 10 Jan. 1902, XV, 497, 15 Jan. 1902, p.2 Obituary XV, 496, 1 Jan. 1902 Nom. 24 Nov. 1902, XV, 541 26 Nov. 1902, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1902, XV, 542, 3 Dec. 1902, p.3 XV, 570, 15 Apr. 1903, p.3. Resigned as he was leaving the district. Nom. 15 Mar. 1903, XV, 571, 22 Apr. 1903, p.2; election 25 Apr. 1903, XV, 572, 29 Apr. 1903, p.2 XV, 582, 8 July 1903, p.3. Council minutes 6 July provide no reason. Nom. date not reported; election 25 July 1903, XV, 585, 29 July 1903, p.3

I can find no report of nominations, but some can be deduced from the Ratepayers' Meeting, XV, 691, 25 Nov. 1903, p.3;

election date not stated, result, but with no figures,

XV, 693, 9 Dec. 1903, p.2.

XV, 648, 19 Oct. 1904, p.5, reports that henceforth nomination day would be the last Saturday in Nov.

XV, 652, 16 Nov. 1904, p.5, call for nominations.

Nom. 26 Nov. 1904, XV, 654, 30 Nov. 1904, p.3; election date not reported, results, XV, 655, 7 Dec. 1904, p.4

Nom. 25 Nov. 1905, VX, 704, 29 Nov. 1905, p.5

Obituary VX, 709, 10 Jan. 1906, p.4 Nom. 20 Jan. 1906, VX, 711, 24 Jan. 1906, p.4 Nom. 24 Nov. 1906 [Date assumed from decision of 1904, see above.] VX, 749, 28 Nov. 1906, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1906, VX, 750, 5 Dec. 1906, p.3 Nom. 30 Nov. 1907, VX, 800, 4 Dec. 1907, p.2; election 7 Dec. 1907, VX, 801, 11 Dec. 1907, p.2 Nom. 28 Nov. 1908, VX, 830, 2 Dec. 1908, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1908, VX, 831, 9 Dec. 1908, p.3 Nom. 27 Nov. 1909, VX, 880, 1 Dec. 1909, p.3; election 4 Dec. 1909, VX, 881, 8 Dec. 1909, p.2 Nom. 26 Nov. 1910, VX, 917, 30 Nov. 1910, p.3; election 3 Dec. 1910, VX, 918, 7 Dec. 1910, p.2 Nom. 25 Nov. 1911, XV, 968, 29 Nov. 1911, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1911, XV, 969, 6 Dec. 1911, p.3 Nom. 30 Nov. 1912, XV, 1020, 4 Dec. 1912, p.3 Nom. 29 Nov. 1913, XX, 1871, 3 Dec. 1913, p.2; election 6 Dec. 1913, XXI, 1872, 10 Dec. 1913, p.3

XXI, 1920, 18 Nov. 1914, p.5.

Cr Wicklein was hounded from office by the anti-German sentiment of the day.

There had been some pointed letters to the editor and attacks on his family and children.His father was originally Hungarian, but had become a naturalised Australian/British citizen some 50 years earlier.

Cr Wicklein, his mother, and all his siblings had been born in Australia.

The Council was strongly supportive of him, but understood his difficulty, accepting his resignation with regret and thanking him for his service to the town.

Nom. 28 Nov. 1914, XXI, 1922, 2 Dec. 1914, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1914, XXI, 1923, 9 Dec. 1914, p.2 Nom. 27 Nov. 1915, XXXII, 1976, 1 Dec. 1915, p.2 XXXVIII, 42, 18 Oct. 1916, p.2, reports ‘Cr S.M. Lane has volunteered for active service abroad' and XXXVIII, 43, 25 Oct. 1916, p.2, reports he has resigned and is now in [military] camp. Nom. 25 Nov. 1916, XXXVIII, 48, 29 Nov. 1916, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1916, XXXVIII, 49, 6 Dec. 1916, p.2 Nom. 24 Nov. 1917, XXXIX, 48, 29 Nov. 1917, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1917, XXXIX, 49, 5 Dec. 1917, p.2 Nom. 30 Nov. 1918, XXXX, 48, 4 Dec. 1918, p.2; election 7 Dec. 1918, XXXX, 49, 11 Dec. 1918, p.3 XXXXI, 9, 5 Mar. 1919, p.2. Obituary p.3 XXXXI, 42, 22 Oct. 1919, p.3. At Council meeting 20 Oct. resigned due to pressure of private business When called in XXXXI, 10, 12 Mar. 1919, p.2, the nomination date was cited as 22 Mar. When reported in XXXXI, 13, 2 Apr. 1919, p.2, it was said to have been 29 Mar. Nom. 29 Nov. 1919, but the results of this are not printed and they have to be deduced from the report of the Ratepayers' Meeting in XXXXI, 49, 10 Dec. 1919, p.4 Obituary XXXXII, 28, 14 July 1920, p.3 Nom. 31 July 1920, XXXXII, 31, 4 Aug. 1920, p.3 XXXXII, 29, 21 July 1920, p.3. Resignation ‘as he was removing from the district'. Nom. 31 July 1920, XXXXII, 31, 4 Aug. 1920, p.3 Nominations not reported, nomination date was 27 Nov. 1920, see 50, 40, 9 Oct. 1920, p.2. The Mayor's and Cr Harris's positions are clear from the report of the Ratepayers' Meeting in XXXXII, 48, 1 Dec. 1920, p.3, and the remainder of the results are deduced from the report of the Council meeting of 6 Dec. 1920, reported in XXXXII, 50, 15 Dec. 1920, p.3 Nom. 26 Nov. 1921, XXXXIII, 48, 30 Nov. 1921, p.2; election 3 Dec. 1921, XXXXIII, 49, 7 Dec. 1921, p.3 Nom. 25 Nov. 1922, XXXXIV, 48, 29 Nov. 1922, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1922, XXXXIV, 49, 6 Dec. 1922, p.3 Resigned ‘on account of leaving the district': fine waived. XXXXV, 2, 10 Jan. 1923, p.2 & 3 Nom. 20 Jan. 1923, XXXXV, 4, 17 Jan. 1923, p.2; election 27 Jan. 1923, XXXXV, 6, 7 Feb. 1923, p.2 Nom. 24 Nov. 1923, XXXXV, 48, 28 Nov. 1923, p.5; election 1 Dec. 1923, XXXXV, 49, 5 Dec. 1923, p.4 Nom. 29 Nov. 1924, XXXXVI, 48, 3 Dec. 1924, p.2; election 6 Dec. 1924, XXXXVI, 49, 10 Dec. 1924, p.3 Nom. 28 Nov. 1925, XXXXVII, 47, 2 Dec. 1925, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1925, XXXXVII, 48, 9 Dec. 1925, p.3 Nom. 27 Nov. 1926, XXXXVIII, 47, 1 Dec. 1926, p.3; election 4 Dec. 1926, XXXXVIII, 48, 8 Dec. 1926, p.3 XXXXIX, 45, 9 Nov. 1927, supplement p.1. Resigned because he was acting as legal adviser to the Council. Nom. 26 Nov. 1927, XXXXIX, 48, 30 Nov. 1927, p.3 Nom. 10 Nov. 1928, XXXXIXI, 48, 28 Nov. 1928, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1928, XXXXIXI, 49, 5 Dec. 1928, p.1 50, 10, 13 Mar. 1929, p.4. Resigned ‘owing to his business taking him away from the town'. Nom. 16 Mar. 1929, 50, 13, 3 Apr. 1929, p.3 Nominations are not reported, but were called for 9 Nov. 1929, see 50, 40, 9 Oct. 1929, p.2, which also gives the election date as 7 Dec. 1929. The results are buried in the report of the Ratepayers' Meeting in 50, 48, 4 Dec. 1929, p.3 Council meeting of 17 Feb. 1930, see 51, 8, 26 Feb. 1930, p.4.The reason cited was ill health, but the Mayor's remarks when Gustav Kuchenmeister resigned the following year suggest that he was in financial difficulties. Nom. 1 Mar. 1930, 51, 10, 12 Mar. 1930, p.3 Nom. 8 Nov. 1930, 51, 48, 3 Dec. 1930, p.2; election 6 Dec. 1930, 51, 49, 10 Dec. 1930, p.3 Nom. 16 Dec. 1930. The result is not reported, but presumably he was elected unopposed as he was welcomed to the Council as the youngest member ever.52, 2, 14 Jan. 1931, p.4 52, 9, 4 Mar. 1931, p.3. The Mayor cited financial difficulties as the reason. Nom. 14 Mar. 1931, 52, 12, 25 Mar. 1937, p.1 Council meeting 3 Aug. 1931, see 52, 40, 5 Aug. 1931, p.3.The reason cited is an alleged breach of the Corporations Act 1923, Section 36. Nom. 15 Aug. 1931, 52, 40, 5 Aug. 1931, p.2: election 22 Aug. 1931, 52, 34, 26 Aug. 1931, p.2. [Numbering of issues is irregular.] Nom. 14 Nov. 1931, 52, 46, 18 Nov. 1931, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1931, 52, 49, 9 Dec. 1931, p.3 Nom. 12 Nov. 1932, 53, 46, 16 Nov. 1932, p.2 Nom. 11 Nov. 1933, 54, 47, 22 Nov. 1933, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1933, 54, 49, 6 Dec. 1933, p.3 55, 46, 14 Nov. 1934, p.1 Nominations called 55, 47, 21 Nov. 1934, p.2. No mention of resignation in Council reports, but in Council minutes for 19 Nov. 1934 the Town Clerk reported that Cr Bevan was disqualified under the Local Government Act 1934, Section 54, Part 9. Cr Kellaway moved and Cr Dow seconded the adoption of the report. Part IX defines one of the acts or events which shall create a vacancy in the office of mayor, alderman, or councillor.It reads, in part: - ‘IX Failure to pay any rates to the council (including any fine added thereto pursuant to this Act) upon any land within the area for the payment of which he is liable . . . within six months from the time the rates are declared . . .' Nom. 1 Dec. 1934 were called 55, 47, 21 Nov. 1934, p.2; results & election by Council 55, 49, 5 Dec. 1934, p.3 Nom. 8 June 1935, 56, 26, 26 June 1935, p.4 Nom. 13 June 1936, 57, 24, 16 June 1936, p.2; election 4 July 1936, 57, 27, 7 July 1936, p.2 Nominations called 58, 24, 8 July 1937. Not mentioned in Council reports. Council minutes for 7 June 1937 accept the resignation without reason. Nom. 12 June 1937, 58.25, 15 June 1936, p.1 & 58, 26, 22 June 1937, p.2; election 3 July 1937, 58, 27, 6 July 1937, p.3 Nom. 26 June 1937, 58, 26, 29 June 1937, p.2 Nom. 19 June 1937, 58, 26, 22 June 1937, p.2; election 3 July 1937, 58, 27, 6 July 1937, p.3 59, 11, 15 Mar. 1938, p.4. Council minutes for 7 Mar. 1938 accept the resignation without reason. Nom. 17 Mar. 1938, 59, 12, 22 Mar. 1938, p.2; election 24 Mar. 1938, results not reported, Cr Samuel appears in Council 59, 14, 5 Apr. 1938, p.1 Nom. 11 June 1938, 59, 24, 14 June 1938, p.2 59,41,11 Oct. 1938, p.1. Reason given was ‘private business intervened with Council matters'. Nom. 15 Oct. 1938 & election by Council 17 Oct. 1938, 59, 43, 25 Oct. 1938, p.1 Nom. 10 June 1939, 60, 24, 13 June 1939, p.2; election 1 July 1939, 60, 27, 4 July 1939, p.3 The Burra Record provides no details but the rough Council minutes for 20 May accept the resignation without reason. Nom. 8 June 1940, 61, 25, 11 June 1940, p.2 Probably a mistake for G.P.S. Harvey: see 1942-43, but thus 61, 25, 11 June 1940, p.2 Nom. 14 June 1941, 62, 24, 17 June 1941, p.2; election 5 July 1941, 62, 28, 15 July 1941, p.1 63, 11, 24 Mar. 1942, p.4. R.M. Reed's military duties prevented his attending meetings from 21 Mar. 1942 and he was given leave till June when he could resign at the usual time for elections. Nom. 2 May 1942, 63, 18, 12 May 1942, p.2; elections 4 July 1942, 63, 27, 7 July 1942, p.2 63, 39, 29 Sep. 1942, p.3. The reason was that he had enlisted in the RAAF. Nom. 10 Oct. 1942, 63, 42, 20 Oct. 1942, p.2, extended to 31 Oct. 1942, 63, 42, 20 Oct. 1942, p.2, finally reported 63, 45, 10 Nov. 1942, p.4 Nom. 1 May 1943, 63, 18, 4 May 1943, p.2; election 3 July 1942, 63, 26, 6 July 1943, p.1 Nom. 5 May 1944, 64, 19, 9 May 1944, p.1 Nom. 5 May 1945, 66, 18, 8 May 1945, p.1 Nom. 4 May 1946, 69, 18, 7 May 1946, p.1; election 6 July 1946, 69, 27, 9 July 1946, p.1 Nom. 10 May 1947, 70, 19, 13 May 1947, p.1; election 5 July 1947, 70, 27, 8 July 1947, p.3 Nominations called 70,25, 24 June 1947.Not mentioned in Council reports.The resignation was accepted in the rough Council minutes of a Special Meeting of 23 June, without explanation. Nom. 6 July 1947, 70, 27, 8 July 1947, p.2 Nom. 8 May 1948, 71, 18, 11 May 1948, p.1 Nom. 29 May 1948, 71, 21, 1 June 1948, p.1; election 5 June 1948, 71, 22, 8 June 1948, p.1 Nom. 19 June 1948, 71, 24, 22 June 1948, p.2; election 26 June 1948, 71, 25, 29 June 1948, p.1 Nom. 14 May 1949, 73, 19, 17 May 1949, p.1 Nom. 4 June 1949, 73, 22, 7 June 1949, p.1; election by Council, 7 June 1949, 73, 22, 7 June 1949, p.2 76, 18, 9 May 1950, p.3 76, 18, 9 May 1950, p.3. The reason was that he had sold his property and would no longer be a resident of Burra. Nom. 13 May 1950, 76, 19, 16 May 1959 p.1&2; election 1 July 1959, 76, 26, 4 July 1959, p.1 77, 12, 27 Mar. 1951, p.4. Resigned as he was leaving the town. Nom. 5 May 1951, 77, 18, 8 May 1951, p.2 Nom. 12 May 1951, 77, 19, 15 May 1951, p.1&3; election 7 July 1951, 77, 27, 10 July 1951, p.1 Nom. 2 June 1951, 77, 22, 5 June 1951, p.2; election 7 July 1951, 77, 27, 10 July 1951, p.1 Nom. 10 May 1952, 78, 19, 13 May 1952, p.2 80, 49, 9 Dec. 1952, p.4. , The resignation to be effective 15 Dec. 1952 as he was being transferred to Angaston Nom. 13 Dec. 1952, 80, 50, 16 Dec. 1952, p.2 Nom. 8 May 1953, 81, 18, 12 May 1953, p.2 The paper reports his name on nomination as Bremer, but his tombstone says Bremner. 85, 16, 27, Apr. 1954, p.1 & 5 Nom. 14 May 1954, 85, 19, 18 May 1954, p.2 Nom. 4 June 1954, 86, 22, 8 June 1954, p.2 86, 22, 8 June 1954, p.1 & 86, 23, 15 June 1954, p.4.Reason was ‘owing to his transfer to Adelaide'. Nom. 21 June 1954, 86, 25, 29 June 1954, p.2 Nom. 13 May 1955, 84, 19, 17 May 1955, p.2 Nom. 11 May 1956, 87, 19, 15 May 1956, p.3 Nom. 1 June 1956, 87, 22, 5 June 1956, p.2 Nom. 10 May 1957, 86, 19, 14 May 1957, p.6 Nom. 31 May 1957, 86, 16, 4 June 1957, p.2 Nom. 9 May 1958, 88, 18, 13 May 1958, p.2 Nom. 23 May 1958, 88, 20, 27 May 1958, p.2; election 5 July 1958, 88, 26, 8 July 1958, p.1 89, 19, 19 May 1959, p.2. Rough Council minutes for 18 May show the resignation accepted and effective from ‘the last meeting in June owing to transfer from the area'. Nom. 8 May 1959, 89, 18 12 May 1959, p.2 Nom. 5 June 1959, 89, 22, 9 June 1959, p.2 Nom. 13 May 1960, 89, 18, 17 May 1960, p.2 Nom. 3 June 1960, 89, 21, 7 June 1960, p.1 Nom 12 May 1961, 90, 19, 16 May 1961, p.3 Nom. 2 June 1961, 90, 22, 6 June 1961, p.1&2 Without appearing to attract any notice at all in the Burra Record other than the call for his replacement councillor. Nom. 13 Oct. 1961, 91, 41, 17 Oct. 1961, p.3 Nom. 11 May 1962, 85, 18, 15 May 1962, p.2; election 7 July 1962, 85, 27, 10 July 1962, p.1 Nominations called 85, 39, 2 Oct. 1962, p.2. Not mentioned in Council reports, neither can I find any mention in the rough Council minutes. Nom. 12 Oct. 1962, 85, 41, 16 Oct. 1962, p.3; election 2 Nov. 1962, 85, 44, 6 Nov. 1962, p.1 Nom. 10 May 1963, 86, 19, 14 May 1963, p.2 Nom. 31 May 1963, 86, 22, 4 June 1963, p.2 Nom. 8 May 1964, 86, 18, 12 May 1964, p.2; election 4 July 1964, 87, 26, 7 July 1964, p.1 87, 47, 24 Nov. 1964, p.1. The rough Council minutes of 16 Nov. show the resignation accepted, but without reason. Nom. Called for 4 Dec. 1964, report of no nominations and election by Council of 21 Dec. 1964, 88, 1, 12 Jan. 1965, p.5 Nom. 14 May 1965, 88, 19, 18 May 1965, p.1&2 89, 13, 5 Apr. 1966, p.8. At the Council meeting of 21 Mar. the Council requested reasons for K. Williams' resignation. 98, 14, 12 Apr. 1966, p.6. At the Council meeting of 4 Apr. the resignation was accepted without further reported comment. Rough Council minutes do not add to this. Nom. 13 May 1966, 89, 19, 17 May 1966, p.1&2 Nom. 28 May 1966, 89, 21, 31 May 1966, p.2 The Burra Record did not report Council meetings in 1967, but the rough minutes of Council show the resignation of M.E. Mitchell was accepted at the meeting of 24 Apr. 1967, without any reason recorded.It was also accepted again at the meeting headed ‘3rd Wed. May 1967'. The rough minutes of Council show the resignation of C.H. Cummins was accepted at the meeting of 24 Apr. 1967, without any reason recorded. Nom. 12 May 1967, 90, 19, 16 May 1967, p.1&2 Nominations called see 90, 17, 2 May 1967, p.2 & 90, 19, 16 May 1967, p.1 & 3 Nominations called see 90, 17, 2 May 1967, p.2 & 90, 19, 16 May 1967, p.1 & 3 Nom. 26 May 1967, 90, 21, 30 May 1967, p.7; election 1 July 1967, 90, 26, 4 July 1967, p.1 91, 14, 9 Apr. 1968, p.1. A farewell social to Rev. Sibly and family is reported for 7 Apr. and the rough Council minutes for the meeting of 29 Apr. show acceptance of his resignation, though he served out the municipal year, attending till 24 June.He was transferred from St Mary's, Burra, to Hawthorn in Adelaide. Nom. 10 May 1968, 91, 19, 14 May 1968, p.1 Nom. 31 May 1968, 91, 22, 4 June 1968, p.2 Nom. 31 May 1968, 99, 22, 4 June 1968, p.2; election 6 July 1968, 91, 26, 9 July 1968, p.1 Based on Ian Auhl, District Council of Burra 1872-1972: A History of Local Government, 1972. [Corrected for Fogg and Holder]